Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CMNP

Below are several elements of your community and congregation/parish. Assign a 1 to the following aspects of your community and church if you consider them a weak point in attracting or keeping ministers. Assign a 2 to the following aspects of your community and church if you consider them neither a strong or weak point in attracting or keeping ministers. Assign a 3 to the following aspects of your community and church if you consider them a strong point in attracting or keeping ministers. -- Number of people to work with
  1) Weak point
  2) Neither strong or weak point
  3) Strong point

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Weak point 53 24.5% 24.5% -1.48
Neither strong or weak point 70 32.4% 56.9% -.23
Strong point 93 43.1% 100% 1.01

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
Weak point 28.3%
13
23.5%
40
24.5%
53
Neither strong or weak point 37.0%
17
31.2%
53
32.4%
70
Strong point 34.8%
16
45.3%
77
43.1%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
170

216


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
Weak point 34.5%
10
38.2%
21
23.7%
9
13.8%
13
24.5%
53
Neither strong or weak point 20.7%
6
32.7%
18
44.7%
17
30.9%
29
32.4%
70
Strong point 44.8%
13
29.1%
16
31.6%
12
55.3%
52
43.1%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
55
100.0%
38
100.0%
94

216


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
Weak point 23.1%
3
34.5%
19
20.5%
9
25.0%
6
14.3%
5
24.6%
42
Neither strong or weak point 53.8%
7
25.5%
14
31.8%
14
37.5%
9
22.9%
8
30.4%
52
Strong point 23.1%
3
40.0%
22
47.7%
21
37.5%
9
62.9%
22
45.0%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
55
100.0%
44
100.0%
24
100.0%
35

171


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
Weak point 24.7%
47
23.1%
6
24.5%
53
Neither strong or weak point 34.2%
65
19.2%
5
32.4%
70
Strong point 41.1%
78
57.7%
15
43.1%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
26

216


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
Weak point 22.6%
37
30.8%
16
24.5%
53
Neither strong or weak point 29.9%
49
40.4%
21
32.4%
70
Strong point 47.6%
78
28.8%
15
43.1%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
52

216