Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CMEL

Below are several elements of your community and congregation/parish. Assign a 1 to the following aspects of your community and church if you consider them a weak point in attracting or keeping ministers. Assign a 2 to the following aspects of your community and church if you consider them neither a strong or weak point in attracting or keeping ministers. Assign a 3 to the following aspects of your community and church if you consider them a strong point in attracting or keeping ministers. -- Experienced lay leadership
  1) Weak point
  2) Neither strong or weak point
  3) Strong point

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Weak point 53 24.4% 24.4% -1.54
Neither strong or weak point 49 22.6% 47% -.34
Strong point 115 53% 100% .86

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
Weak point 34.8%
16
21.6%
37
24.4%
53
Neither strong or weak point 30.4%
14
20.5%
35
22.6%
49
Strong point 34.8%
16
57.9%
99
53.0%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
171

217


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
Weak point 16.7%
5
34.5%
19
26.3%
10
20.2%
19
24.4%
53
Neither strong or weak point 23.3%
7
25.5%
14
26.3%
10
19.1%
18
22.6%
49
Strong point 60.0%
18
40.0%
22
47.4%
18
60.6%
57
53.0%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
55
100.0%
38
100.0%
94

217


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
Weak point 30.8%
4
20.0%
11
22.2%
10
25.0%
6
20.0%
7
22.1%
38
Neither strong or weak point 38.5%
5
21.8%
12
24.4%
11
20.8%
5
5.7%
2
20.3%
35
Strong point 30.8%
4
58.2%
32
53.3%
24
54.2%
13
74.3%
26
57.6%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
55
100.0%
45
100.0%
24
100.0%
35

172


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
Weak point 25.7%
49
15.4%
4
24.4%
53
Neither strong or weak point 24.1%
46
11.5%
3
22.6%
49
Strong point 50.3%
96
73.1%
19
53.0%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
26

217


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
Weak point 23.8%
39
26.4%
14
24.4%
53
Neither strong or weak point 22.6%
37
22.6%
12
22.6%
49
Strong point 53.7%
88
50.9%
27
53.0%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
53

217