Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CMEC

Below are several elements of your community and congregation/parish. Assign a 1 to the following aspects of your community and church if you consider them a weak point in attracting or keeping ministers. Assign a 2 to the following aspects of your community and church if you consider them neither a strong or weak point in attracting or keeping ministers. Assign a 3 to the following aspects of your community and church if you consider them a strong point in attracting or keeping ministers. -- General economic condition of your community
  1) Weak point
  2) Neither strong or weak point
  3) Strong point

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Weak point 74 34.1% 34.1% -1.22
Neither strong or weak point 62 28.6% 62.7% -.04
Strong point 81 37.3% 100% 1.14

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
Weak point 39.1%
18
32.7%
56
34.1%
74
Neither strong or weak point 37.0%
17
26.3%
45
28.6%
62
Strong point 23.9%
11
40.9%
70
37.3%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
171

217


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
Weak point 36.7%
11
40.0%
22
45.9%
17
25.3%
24
34.1%
74
Neither strong or weak point 26.7%
8
27.3%
15
27.0%
10
30.5%
29
28.6%
62
Strong point 36.7%
11
32.7%
18
27.0%
10
44.2%
42
37.3%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
55
100.0%
37
100.0%
95

217


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
Weak point 38.5%
5
33.9%
19
38.6%
17
33.3%
8
22.9%
8
33.1%
57
Neither strong or weak point 23.1%
3
26.8%
15
25.0%
11
29.2%
7
22.9%
8
25.6%
44
Strong point 38.5%
5
39.3%
22
36.4%
16
37.5%
9
54.3%
19
41.3%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
56
100.0%
44
100.0%
24
100.0%
35

172


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
Weak point 34.0%
65
34.6%
9
34.1%
74
Neither strong or weak point 29.3%
56
23.1%
6
28.6%
62
Strong point 36.6%
70
42.3%
11
37.3%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
26

217


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
Weak point 34.1%
56
34.0%
18
34.1%
74
Neither strong or weak point 28.7%
47
28.3%
15
28.6%
62
Strong point 37.2%
61
37.7%
20
37.3%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
53

217