Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CMCE

Below are several elements of your community and congregation/parish. Assign a 1 to the following aspects of your community and church if you consider them a weak point in attracting or keeping ministers. Assign a 2 to the following aspects of your community and church if you consider them neither a strong or weak point in attracting or keeping ministers. Assign a 3 to the following aspects of your community and church if you consider them a strong point in attracting or keeping ministers. -- Accessibility to continuing education resources
  1) Weak point
  2) Neither strong or weak point
  3) Strong point

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Weak point 77 35.8% 35.8% -1.19
Neither strong or weak point 53 24.7% 60.5% -.04
Strong point 85 39.5% 100% 1.11

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
Weak point 40.0%
18
34.7%
59
35.8%
77
Neither strong or weak point 31.1%
14
22.9%
39
24.7%
53
Strong point 28.9%
13
42.4%
72
39.5%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
170

215


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
Weak point 43.3%
13
44.4%
24
35.1%
13
28.7%
27
35.8%
77
Neither strong or weak point 26.7%
8
22.2%
12
32.4%
12
22.3%
21
24.7%
53
Strong point 30.0%
9
33.3%
18
32.4%
12
48.9%
46
39.5%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
54
100.0%
37
100.0%
94

215


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
Weak point 38.5%
5
32.7%
18
43.2%
19
37.5%
9
22.9%
8
34.5%
59
Neither strong or weak point 38.5%
5
20.0%
11
22.7%
10
20.8%
5
22.9%
8
22.8%
39
Strong point 23.1%
3
47.3%
26
34.1%
15
41.7%
10
54.3%
19
42.7%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
55
100.0%
44
100.0%
24
100.0%
35

171


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
Weak point 33.9%
64
50.0%
13
35.8%
77
Neither strong or weak point 23.8%
45
30.8%
8
24.7%
53
Strong point 42.3%
80
19.2%
5
39.5%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
26

215


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
Weak point 35.2%
57
37.7%
20
35.8%
77
Neither strong or weak point 25.9%
42
20.8%
11
24.7%
53
Strong point 38.9%
63
41.5%
22
39.5%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
53

215