Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CMCO

Below are several elements of your community and congregation/parish. Assign a 1 to the following aspects of your community and church if you consider them a weak point in attracting or keeping ministers. Assign a 2 to the following aspects of your community and church if you consider them neither a strong or weak point in attracting or keeping ministers. Assign a 3 to the following aspects of your community and church if you consider them a strong point in attracting or keeping ministers. -- Colleague support
  1) Weak point
  2) Neither strong or weak point
  3) Strong point

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Weak point 45 20.7% 20.7% -1.65
Neither strong or weak point 59 27.2% 47.9% -.39
Strong point 113 52.1% 100% .86

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
Weak point 19.1%
9
21.2%
36
20.7%
45
Neither strong or weak point 23.4%
11
28.2%
48
27.2%
59
Strong point 57.4%
27
50.6%
86
52.1%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
170

217


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
Weak point 30.0%
9
21.4%
12
24.3%
9
16.0%
15
20.7%
45
Neither strong or weak point 30.0%
9
19.6%
11
29.7%
11
29.8%
28
27.2%
59
Strong point 40.0%
12
58.9%
33
45.9%
17
54.3%
51
52.1%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
56
100.0%
37
100.0%
94

217


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
Weak point 30.8%
4
20.0%
11
20.5%
9
25.0%
6
20.0%
7
21.6%
37
Neither strong or weak point 30.8%
4
20.0%
11
29.5%
13
33.3%
8
34.3%
12
28.1%
48
Strong point 38.5%
5
60.0%
33
50.0%
22
41.7%
10
45.7%
16
50.3%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
55
100.0%
44
100.0%
24
100.0%
35

171


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
Weak point 18.8%
36
34.6%
9
20.7%
45
Neither strong or weak point 26.2%
50
34.6%
9
27.2%
59
Strong point 55.0%
105
30.8%
8
52.1%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
26

217


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
Weak point 20.1%
33
22.6%
12
20.7%
45
Neither strong or weak point 28.0%
46
24.5%
13
27.2%
59
Strong point 51.8%
85
52.8%
28
52.1%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
53

217