Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CMPR

Below are several elements of your community and congregation/parish. Assign a 1 to the following aspects of your community and church if you consider them a weak point in attracting or keeping ministers. Assign a 2 to the following aspects of your community and church if you consider them neither a strong or weak point in attracting or keeping ministers. Assign a 3 to the following aspects of your community and church if you consider them a strong point in attracting or keeping ministers. -- Parsonage/manse/rectory
  1) Weak point
  2) Neither strong or weak point
  3) Strong point

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Weak point 38 17.8% 17.8% -1.8
Neither strong or weak point 54 25.4% 43.2% -.5
Strong point 121 56.8% 100% .79

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
Weak point 17.0%
8
18.1%
30
17.8%
38
Neither strong or weak point 23.4%
11
25.9%
43
25.4%
54
Strong point 59.6%
28
56.0%
93
56.8%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
166

213


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
Weak point 20.7%
6
25.0%
14
18.9%
7
12.1%
11
17.8%
38
Neither strong or weak point 31.0%
9
23.2%
13
29.7%
11
23.1%
21
25.4%
54
Strong point 48.3%
14
51.8%
29
51.4%
19
64.8%
59
56.8%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
56
100.0%
37
100.0%
91

213


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
Weak point 7.7%
1
18.5%
10
15.9%
7
12.5%
3
28.1%
9
18.0%
30
Neither strong or weak point 23.1%
3
18.5%
10
25.0%
11
25.0%
6
40.6%
13
25.7%
43
Strong point 69.2%
9
63.0%
34
59.1%
26
62.5%
15
31.3%
10
56.3%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
54
100.0%
44
100.0%
24
100.0%
32

167


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
Weak point 17.1%
32
23.1%
6
17.8%
38
Neither strong or weak point 25.1%
47
26.9%
7
25.4%
54
Strong point 57.8%
108
50.0%
13
56.8%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
26

213


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
Weak point 16.1%
26
23.1%
12
17.8%
38
Neither strong or weak point 23.6%
38
30.8%
16
25.4%
54
Strong point 60.2%
97
46.2%
24
56.8%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
52

213