Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CMDS

Below are several elements of your community and congregation/parish. Assign a 1 to the following aspects of your community and church if you consider them a weak point in attracting or keeping ministers. Assign a 2 to the following aspects of your community and church if you consider them neither a strong or weak point in attracting or keeping ministers. Assign a 3 to the following aspects of your community and church if you consider them a strong point in attracting or keeping ministers. -- Denominational support
  1) Weak point
  2) Neither strong or weak point
  3) Strong point

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Weak point 21 9.7% 9.7% -2.23
Neither strong or weak point 68 31.5% 41.2% -.74
Strong point 127 58.8% 100% .76

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
Weak point 13.0%
6
8.8%
15
9.7%
21
Neither strong or weak point 30.4%
14
31.8%
54
31.5%
68
Strong point 56.5%
26
59.4%
101
58.8%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
170

216


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
Weak point 13.3%
4
1.8%
1
13.5%
5
11.8%
11
9.7%
21
Neither strong or weak point 33.3%
10
26.8%
15
43.2%
16
29.0%
27
31.5%
68
Strong point 53.3%
16
71.4%
40
43.2%
16
59.1%
55
58.8%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
56
100.0%
37
100.0%
93

216


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
Weak point 8.3%
1
10.9%
6
4.4%
2
8.3%
2
14.3%
5
9.4%
16
Neither strong or weak point 50.0%
6
29.1%
16
31.1%
14
25.0%
6
34.3%
12
31.6%
54
Strong point 41.7%
5
60.0%
33
64.4%
29
66.7%
16
51.4%
18
59.1%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
55
100.0%
45
100.0%
24
100.0%
35

171


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
Weak point 9.5%
18
11.1%
3
9.7%
21
Neither strong or weak point 33.3%
63
18.5%
5
31.5%
68
Strong point 57.1%
108
70.4%
19
58.8%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
27

216


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
Weak point 8.0%
13
15.1%
8
9.7%
21
Neither strong or weak point 31.9%
52
30.2%
16
31.5%
68
Strong point 60.1%
98
54.7%
29
58.8%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
53

216