Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CMSC

Below are several elements of your community and congregation/parish. Assign a 1 to the following aspects of your community and church if you consider them a weak point in attracting or keeping ministers. Assign a 2 to the following aspects of your community and church if you consider them neither a strong or weak point in attracting or keeping ministers. Assign a 3 to the following aspects of your community and church if you consider them a strong point in attracting or keeping ministers. -- Working in smaller communities
  1) Weak point
  2) Neither strong or weak point
  3) Strong point

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Weak point 14 6.7% 6.7% -2.53
Neither strong or weak point 63 30.1% 36.8% -.91
Strong point 132 63.2% 100% .7

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
Weak point 6.8%
3
6.7%
11
6.7%
14
Neither strong or weak point 25.0%
11
31.5%
52
30.1%
63
Strong point 68.2%
30
61.8%
102
63.2%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
165

209


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
Weak point 3.4%
1
5.7%
3
8.1%
3
7.8%
7
6.7%
14
Neither strong or weak point 37.9%
11
30.2%
16
29.7%
11
27.8%
25
30.1%
63
Strong point 58.6%
17
64.2%
34
62.2%
23
64.4%
58
63.2%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
53
100.0%
37
100.0%
90

209


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
Weak point 8.3%
1
5.5%
3
4.7%
2
8.7%
2
9.1%
3
6.6%
11
Neither strong or weak point 16.7%
2
23.6%
13
37.2%
16
30.4%
7
42.4%
14
31.3%
52
Strong point 75.0%
9
70.9%
39
58.1%
25
60.9%
14
48.5%
16
62.0%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
55
100.0%
43
100.0%
23
100.0%
33

166


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
Weak point 6.0%
11
11.1%
3
6.7%
14
Neither strong or weak point 30.8%
56
25.9%
7
30.1%
63
Strong point 63.2%
115
63.0%
17
63.2%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
27

209


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
Weak point 8.2%
13
2.0%
1
6.7%
14
Neither strong or weak point 27.0%
43
40.0%
20
30.1%
63
Strong point 64.8%
103
58.0%
29
63.2%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
50

209