Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CMLL

Below are several elements of your community and congregation/parish. Assign a 1 to the following aspects of your community and church if you consider them a weak point in attracting or keeping ministers. Assign a 2 to the following aspects of your community and church if you consider them neither a strong or weak point in attracting or keeping ministers. Assign a 3 to the following aspects of your community and church if you consider them a strong point in attracting or keeping ministers. -- Commitment of lay leadership
  1) Weak point
  2) Neither strong or weak point
  3) Strong point

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Weak point 27 12.5% 12.5% -2.1
Neither strong or weak point 57 26.4% 38.9% -.69
Strong point 132 61.1% 100% .72

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
Weak point 23.9%
11
9.4%
16
12.5%
27
Neither strong or weak point 23.9%
11
27.1%
46
26.4%
57
Strong point 52.2%
24
63.5%
108
61.1%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
170

216


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
Weak point 13.3%
4
20.0%
11
8.1%
3
9.6%
9
12.5%
27
Neither strong or weak point 23.3%
7
34.5%
19
32.4%
12
20.2%
19
26.4%
57
Strong point 63.3%
19
45.5%
25
59.5%
22
70.2%
66
61.1%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
55
100.0%
37
100.0%
94

216


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
Weak point 23.1%
3
16.7%
9
6.5%
3
4.3%
1
2.9%
1
9.9%
17
Neither strong or weak point 53.8%
7
24.1%
13
23.9%
11
13.0%
3
34.3%
12
26.9%
46
Strong point 23.1%
3
59.3%
32
69.6%
32
82.6%
19
62.9%
22
63.2%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
54
100.0%
46
100.0%
23
100.0%
35

171


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
Weak point 14.3%
27
0.0%
0
12.5%
27
Neither strong or weak point 25.4%
48
33.3%
9
26.4%
57
Strong point 60.3%
114
66.7%
18
61.1%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
27

216


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
Weak point 12.8%
21
11.5%
6
12.5%
27
Neither strong or weak point 25.6%
42
28.8%
15
26.4%
57
Strong point 61.6%
101
59.6%
31
61.1%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
52

216