Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CMPG

Below are several elements of your community and congregation/parish. Assign a 1 to the following aspects of your community and church if you consider them a weak point in attracting or keeping ministers. Assign a 2 to the following aspects of your community and church if you consider them neither a strong or weak point in attracting or keeping ministers. Assign a 3 to the following aspects of your community and church if you consider them a strong point in attracting or keeping ministers. -- Opportunities for professional growth and advancement
  1) Weak point
  2) Neither strong or weak point
  3) Strong point

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Weak point 93 43.5% 43.5% -1.01
Neither strong or weak point 69 32.2% 75.7% .24
Strong point 52 24.3% 100% 1.49

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
Weak point 50.0%
23
41.7%
70
43.5%
93
Neither strong or weak point 37.0%
17
31.0%
52
32.2%
69
Strong point 13.0%
6
27.4%
46
24.3%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
168

214


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
Weak point 48.3%
14
53.6%
30
41.7%
15
36.6%
34
43.5%
93
Neither strong or weak point 27.6%
8
26.8%
15
33.3%
12
36.6%
34
32.2%
69
Strong point 24.1%
7
19.6%
11
25.0%
9
26.9%
25
24.3%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
56
100.0%
36
100.0%
93

214


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
Weak point 69.2%
9
46.3%
25
40.9%
18
41.7%
10
26.5%
9
42.0%
71
Neither strong or weak point 15.4%
2
22.2%
12
29.5%
13
37.5%
9
47.1%
16
30.8%
52
Strong point 15.4%
2
31.5%
17
29.5%
13
20.8%
5
26.5%
9
27.2%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
54
100.0%
44
100.0%
24
100.0%
34

169


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
Weak point 42.0%
79
53.8%
14
43.5%
93
Neither strong or weak point 33.5%
63
23.1%
6
32.2%
69
Strong point 24.5%
46
23.1%
6
24.3%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
26

214


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
Weak point 43.2%
70
44.2%
23
43.5%
93
Neither strong or weak point 32.1%
52
32.7%
17
32.2%
69
Strong point 24.7%
40
23.1%
12
24.3%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
52

214