Rural Ministry Project, Clergy, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


RCC

What is your denomination? -- Roman Catholic Church
  1) Checked (yes)
  2) Not checked (no)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Checked (yes) 44 20% 20% -2
Not checked (no) 176 80% 100% .5

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
Checked (yes) 10.6%
5
22.5%
39
20.0%
44
Not checked (no) 89.4%
42
77.5%
134
80.0%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
173

220


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
Checked (yes) 6.7%
2
15.8%
9
5.3%
2
32.6%
31
20.0%
44
Not checked (no) 93.3%
28
84.2%
48
94.7%
36
67.4%
64
80.0%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
57
100.0%
38
100.0%
95

220


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
Checked (yes) 38.5%
5
23.2%
13
28.3%
13
12.5%
3
11.4%
4
21.8%
38
Not checked (no) 61.5%
8
76.8%
43
71.7%
33
87.5%
21
88.6%
31
78.2%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
56
100.0%
46
100.0%
24
100.0%
35

174


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
Checked (yes) 22.8%
44
0.0%
0
20.0%
44
Not checked (no) 77.2%
149
100.0%
27
80.0%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
27

220


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
Checked (yes) 26.3%
44
0.0%
0
20.0%
44
Not checked (no) 73.7%
123
100.0%
53
80.0%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
53

220