Rural Ministry Project, Lay Leaders, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


RURALMIN

When do you think it is more likely for a pastor to be in rural ministry?
  1) For a first call or appointment
  2) No time is more likely
  3) After a first call or appointment
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
For a first call or appointment 92 46.2% 46.2% -.86
No time is more likely 59 29.6% 75.9% .05
After a first call or appointment 14 7% 82.9% .95
Don't know 34 17.1% 100% 1.86

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
For a first call or appointment 52.4%
22
45.2%
70
46.7%
92
No time is more likely 26.2%
11
30.3%
47
29.4%
58
After a first call or appointment 7.1%
3
6.5%
10
6.6%
13
Don't know 14.3%
6
18.1%
28
17.3%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
155

197


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
For a first call or appointment 44.4%
16
45.1%
23
38.7%
12
50.7%
38
46.1%
89
No time is more likely 30.6%
11
33.3%
17
29.0%
9
25.3%
19
29.0%
56
After a first call or appointment 8.3%
3
0.0%
0
16.1%
5
8.0%
6
7.3%
14
Don't know 16.7%
6
21.6%
11
16.1%
5
16.0%
12
17.6%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
51
100.0%
31
100.0%
75

193


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
For a first call or appointment 43.9%
25
46.8%
22
33.3%
11
54.2%
13
59.4%
19
46.6%
90
No time is more likely 31.6%
18
34.0%
16
33.3%
11
16.7%
4
21.9%
7
29.0%
56
After a first call or appointment 5.3%
3
6.4%
3
9.1%
3
12.5%
3
6.3%
2
7.3%
14
Don't know 19.3%
11
12.8%
6
24.2%
8
16.7%
4
12.5%
4
17.1%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
47
100.0%
33
100.0%
24
100.0%
32

193


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
For a first call or appointment 45.7%
80
50.0%
12
46.2%
92
No time is more likely 29.1%
51
33.3%
8
29.6%
59
After a first call or appointment 6.3%
11
12.5%
3
7.0%
14
Don't know 18.9%
33
4.2%
1
17.1%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
24

199


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
For a first call or appointment 46.7%
71
44.7%
21
46.2%
92
No time is more likely 28.3%
43
34.0%
16
29.6%
59
After a first call or appointment 7.9%
12
4.3%
2
7.0%
14
Don't know 17.1%
26
17.0%
8
17.1%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
47

199