Rural Ministry Project, Lay Leaders, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CMSC

Below are several elements of your community and congregation/parish. Assign a 1 to the following aspects of your community and church if you consider them a weak point in attracting or keeping ministers. Assign a 2 to the following aspects of your community and church if you consider them neither a strong or weak point in attracting or keeping ministers. Assign a 3 to the following aspects of your community and church if you consider them a strong point in attracting or keeping ministers. -- Working in smaller communities
  1) Weak point
  2) Neither strong or weak point
  3) Strong point

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Weak point 15 7.7% 7.7% -2.6
Neither strong or weak point 44 22.4% 30.1% -1
Strong point 137 69.9% 100% .6

Variable Comparisons


Place of residence (I-LOCATION)

The open country A town TOTAL
Weak point 5.0%
2
8.4%
13
7.7%
15
Neither strong or weak point 22.5%
9
22.7%
35
22.7%
44
Strong point 72.5%
29
68.8%
106
69.6%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
154

194


Church membership (I-#MEMBERS)

99 & less 100-199 200-299 300 & up TOTAL
Weak point 5.6%
2
8.3%
4
3.2%
1
10.7%
8
7.9%
15
Neither strong or weak point 13.9%
5
22.9%
11
19.4%
6
29.3%
22
23.2%
44
Strong point 80.6%
29
68.8%
33
77.4%
24
60.0%
45
68.9%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
48
100.0%
31
100.0%
75

190


Population size (I-POPULATN)

Open country Small village Small town Town City TOTAL
Weak point 7.3%
4
2.1%
1
3.1%
1
25.0%
6
6.3%
2
7.4%
14
Neither strong or weak point 18.2%
10
14.9%
7
25.0%
8
12.5%
3
50.0%
16
23.2%
44
Strong point 74.5%
41
83.0%
39
71.9%
23
62.5%
15
43.8%
14
69.5%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
47
100.0%
32
100.0%
24
100.0%
32

190


Evangelical/pentecostal? (I-EVAN/PEN)

Not in an evangelical/pentecostal denomination In an evangelical/pentecostal denomination TOTAL
Weak point 8.7%
15
0.0%
0
7.7%
15
Neither strong or weak point 22.1%
38
25.0%
6
22.4%
44
Strong point 69.2%
119
75.0%
18
69.9%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
24

196


Denomination (I-MAINLINE)

Not in a mainline denomination In a mainline denomination TOTAL
Weak point 4.7%
7
17.0%
8
7.7%
15
Neither strong or weak point 22.8%
34
21.3%
10
22.4%
44
Strong point 72.5%
108
61.7%
29
69.9%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
47

196