National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


IMP_PART

To what extent do you agree or disagree with each of the following statements? For each, choose the response which best fits your present thinking. -- I feel I am an important part of my congregation.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 148 2.3% 2.3% -3.13
Disagree 490 7.8% 10.1% -2.05
Neither agree nor disagree 697 11% 21.1% -.97
Agree 3468 54.9% 76.1% .1
Strongly agree 1510 23.9% 100% 1.18

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.5%
49
3.0%
46
3.6%
53
2.3%
148
Disagree 5.7%
191
9.5%
145
10.6%
154
7.8%
490
Neither agree nor disagree 10.6%
354
12.1%
185
10.9%
158
11.0%
697
Agree 55.0%
1832
54.2%
830
55.4%
806
54.9%
3468
Strongly agree 27.1%
902
21.2%
324
19.5%
284
23.9%
1510
TOTAL 100.0%
3328
100.0%
1530
100.0%
1455

6313


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.1%
40
3.3%
41
2.9%
42
0.8%
11
1.3%
11
2.4%
145
Disagree 8.6%
110
9.9%
124
7.6%
112
7.5%
98
4.4%
38
7.8%
482
Neither agree nor disagree 11.0%
141
10.3%
129
10.1%
148
11.2%
146
13.1%
113
11.0%
677
Agree 54.9%
703
54.1%
678
55.1%
809
55.1%
717
54.5%
469
54.8%
3376
Strongly agree 22.4%
287
22.4%
281
24.4%
358
25.3%
330
26.6%
229
24.1%
1485
TOTAL 100.0%
1281
100.0%
1253
100.0%
1469
100.0%
1302
100.0%
860

6165


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.4%
132
5.4%
2
1.6%
2
2.0%
8
1.1%
2
2.4%
146
Disagree 8.0%
435
10.8%
4
7.9%
10
4.8%
19
8.5%
15
7.9%
483
Neither agree nor disagree 10.6%
573
13.5%
5
11.8%
15
12.3%
49
18.1%
32
11.0%
674
Agree 55.0%
2980
48.6%
18
55.1%
70
56.2%
223
53.1%
94
55.0%
3385
Strongly agree 23.9%
1294
21.6%
8
23.6%
30
24.7%
98
19.2%
34
23.8%
1464
TOTAL 100.0%
5414
100.0%
37
100.0%
127
100.0%
397
100.0%
177

6152


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.3%
29
2.8%
80
3.2%
37
2.3%
146
Disagree 5.7%
127
8.9%
257
8.9%
102
7.8%
486
Neither agree nor disagree 11.9%
264
10.3%
299
10.9%
125
11.0%
688
Agree 55.4%
1225
54.3%
1570
55.8%
637
55.0%
3432
Strongly agree 25.6%
566
23.7%
685
21.1%
241
23.9%
1492
TOTAL 100.0%
2211
100.0%
2891
100.0%
1142

6244


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.5%
10
1.9%
6
1.0%
9
1.6%
8
2.7%
99
2.3%
132
Disagree 4.5%
18
8.5%
27
5.5%
50
11.4%
57
8.3%
301
7.8%
453
Neither agree nor disagree 11.2%
45
14.1%
45
11.9%
108
13.2%
66
10.0%
366
10.9%
630
Agree 56.5%
227
50.2%
160
58.5%
533
50.7%
254
55.4%
2018
55.3%
3192
Strongly agree 25.4%
102
25.4%
81
23.2%
211
23.2%
116
23.6%
860
23.7%
1370
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
319
100.0%
911
100.0%
501
100.0%
3644

5777

Bookmark and Share