National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


OPINION

To what extent do you agree or disagree with each of the following statements? For each, choose the response which best fits your present thinking. -- My opinions are considered in decisions made about my congregation.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 252 4% 4% -2.6
Disagree 779 12.4% 16.4% -1.58
Neither agree nor disagree 1218 19.4% 35.7% -.56
Agree 3330 52.9% 88.6% .46
Strongly agree 715 11.4% 100% 1.48

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.6%
87
5.5%
84
5.6%
81
4.0%
252
Disagree 10.4%
343
14.7%
225
14.5%
211
12.4%
779
Neither agree nor disagree 17.9%
593
23.6%
360
18.2%
265
19.4%
1218
Agree 55.8%
1849
47.3%
722
52.2%
759
52.9%
3330
Strongly agree 13.3%
442
8.9%
136
9.4%
137
11.4%
715
TOTAL 100.0%
3314
100.0%
1527
100.0%
1453

6294


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.6%
59
5.0%
62
4.5%
66
2.9%
38
2.8%
24
4.1%
249
Disagree 14.2%
182
13.0%
163
13.0%
191
11.4%
147
9.3%
79
12.4%
762
Neither agree nor disagree 20.2%
258
16.1%
202
17.0%
249
21.1%
273
23.7%
202
19.3%
1184
Agree 50.0%
640
53.7%
672
53.3%
782
53.6%
694
54.0%
460
52.8%
3248
Strongly agree 11.0%
141
12.2%
153
12.3%
180
11.0%
142
10.2%
87
11.4%
703
TOTAL 100.0%
1280
100.0%
1252
100.0%
1468
100.0%
1294
100.0%
852

6146


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.1%
221
5.4%
2
2.4%
3
4.6%
18
2.9%
5
4.1%
249
Disagree 12.3%
664
16.2%
6
14.2%
18
11.5%
45
15.4%
27
12.4%
760
Neither agree nor disagree 18.2%
984
32.4%
12
21.3%
27
26.7%
105
27.4%
48
19.2%
1176
Agree 54.0%
2920
32.4%
12
48.8%
62
46.1%
181
45.1%
79
53.0%
3254
Strongly agree 11.4%
614
13.5%
5
13.4%
17
11.2%
44
9.1%
16
11.3%
696
TOTAL 100.0%
5403
100.0%
37
100.0%
127
100.0%
393
100.0%
175

6135


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.1%
68
4.2%
122
5.1%
58
4.0%
248
Disagree 10.3%
226
12.8%
371
15.2%
173
12.4%
770
Neither agree nor disagree 21.7%
477
16.6%
479
21.5%
245
19.3%
1201
Agree 54.1%
1190
54.3%
1568
47.8%
545
53.0%
3303
Strongly agree 10.9%
239
12.1%
349
10.4%
118
11.3%
706
TOTAL 100.0%
2200
100.0%
2889
100.0%
1139

6228


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.5%
10
4.4%
14
2.7%
24
4.0%
20
4.4%
159
3.9%
227
Disagree 12.1%
48
14.8%
47
11.6%
105
15.6%
78
11.9%
435
12.4%
713
Neither agree nor disagree 26.2%
104
20.2%
64
22.5%
203
22.0%
110
16.6%
605
18.9%
1086
Agree 48.4%
192
46.7%
148
55.8%
504
48.0%
240
54.5%
1986
53.3%
3070
Strongly agree 10.8%
43
13.9%
44
7.5%
68
10.4%
52
12.5%
456
11.5%
663
TOTAL 100.0%
397
100.0%
317
100.0%
904
100.0%
500
100.0%
3641

5759

Bookmark and Share