National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


INFLUEN

To what extent do you agree or disagree with each of the following statements? For each, choose the response which best fits your present thinking. -- I would like to have more influence in establishing the future of my congregation.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 125 2% 2% -2.53
Disagree 1050 16.7% 18.7% -1.45
Neither agree nor disagree 2242 35.7% 54.4% -.36
Agree 2324 37% 91.3% .72
Strongly agree 544 8.7% 100% 1.8

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.3%
77
1.4%
21
1.9%
27
2.0%
125
Disagree 18.3%
604
13.2%
202
16.8%
244
16.7%
1050
Neither agree nor disagree 35.7%
1180
35.1%
536
36.2%
526
35.7%
2242
Agree 35.5%
1174
41.0%
626
36.1%
524
37.0%
2324
Strongly agree 8.1%
269
9.4%
143
9.1%
132
8.7%
544
TOTAL 100.0%
3304
100.0%
1528
100.0%
1453

6285


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.3%
4
1.3%
16
1.6%
23
2.6%
34
5.3%
45
2.0%
122
Disagree 9.4%
120
14.1%
177
18.0%
264
20.8%
268
23.1%
197
16.7%
1026
Neither agree nor disagree 28.0%
358
34.7%
435
35.5%
520
39.9%
514
41.0%
349
35.5%
2176
Agree 50.4%
644
38.1%
478
36.5%
535
31.2%
402
26.1%
222
37.2%
2281
Strongly agree 12.0%
153
11.7%
147
8.4%
123
5.5%
71
4.6%
39
8.7%
533
TOTAL 100.0%
1279
100.0%
1253
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1289
100.0%
852

6138


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.9%
103
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
3.3%
13
2.3%
4
2.0%
121
Disagree 16.7%
902
5.4%
2
13.5%
17
21.3%
84
10.3%
18
16.7%
1023
Neither agree nor disagree 35.4%
1910
21.6%
8
30.2%
38
40.5%
160
34.9%
61
35.5%
2177
Agree 37.2%
2006
59.5%
22
41.3%
52
28.9%
114
44.6%
78
37.1%
2272
Strongly agree 8.8%
473
13.5%
5
14.3%
18
6.1%
24
8.0%
14
8.7%
534
TOTAL 100.0%
5394
100.0%
37
100.0%
126
100.0%
395
100.0%
175

6127


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.5%
76
1.3%
37
0.5%
6
1.9%
119
Disagree 22.0%
482
15.7%
453
9.3%
106
16.7%
1041
Neither agree nor disagree 40.1%
878
35.1%
1013
28.9%
330
35.7%
2221
Agree 28.9%
632
38.1%
1101
49.6%
566
37.0%
2299
Strongly agree 5.6%
122
9.8%
283
11.7%
133
8.7%
538
TOTAL 100.0%
2190
100.0%
2887
100.0%
1141

6218


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.8%
15
2.2%
7
2.8%
25
1.2%
6
1.7%
60
2.0%
113
Disagree 21.9%
87
15.7%
50
17.0%
154
15.7%
78
16.4%
596
16.8%
965
Neither agree nor disagree 36.7%
146
37.7%
120
41.8%
379
35.2%
175
33.5%
1218
35.4%
2038
Agree 31.9%
127
36.8%
117
33.4%
303
39.0%
194
38.3%
1392
37.1%
2133
Strongly agree 5.8%
23
7.5%
24
5.0%
45
8.9%
44
10.1%
367
8.7%
503
TOTAL 100.0%
398
100.0%
318
100.0%
906
100.0%
497
100.0%
3633

5752

Bookmark and Share