National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ISOLATE

To what extent do you agree or disagree with each of the following statements? For each, choose the response which best fits your present thinking. -- I feel isolated from the important things happening in my congregation.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 978 15.5% 15.5% -1.37
Disagree 3087 49% 64.6% -.41
Neither agree nor disagree 1065 16.9% 81.5% .56
Agree 929 14.8% 96.2% 1.52
Strongly agree 237 3.8% 100% 2.49

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Strongly disagree 18.9%
625
12.0%
183
11.7%
170
15.5%
978
Disagree 51.8%
1715
45.8%
701
46.2%
671
49.0%
3087
Neither agree nor disagree 14.9%
495
19.6%
300
18.6%
270
16.9%
1065
Agree 11.7%
389
18.0%
276
18.2%
264
14.8%
929
Strongly agree 2.7%
89
4.6%
71
5.3%
77
3.8%
237
TOTAL 100.0%
3313
100.0%
1531
100.0%
1452

6296


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 13.7%
175
16.4%
205
15.9%
234
15.4%
199
17.6%
150
15.7%
963
Disagree 47.4%
608
49.2%
616
48.7%
715
50.7%
657
48.3%
412
48.9%
3008
Neither agree nor disagree 17.8%
228
15.1%
189
17.4%
255
16.7%
217
17.4%
148
16.9%
1037
Agree 17.1%
219
14.4%
180
14.7%
216
14.3%
185
13.1%
112
14.8%
912
Strongly agree 4.1%
52
4.9%
61
3.3%
49
2.9%
38
3.6%
31
3.8%
231
TOTAL 100.0%
1282
100.0%
1251
100.0%
1469
100.0%
1296
100.0%
853

6151


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 15.7%
849
13.9%
5
15.0%
19
16.4%
65
11.3%
20
15.6%
958
Disagree 49.3%
2665
33.3%
12
49.6%
63
47.5%
188
50.3%
89
49.1%
3017
Neither agree nor disagree 16.6%
895
30.6%
11
15.0%
19
18.4%
73
20.3%
36
16.8%
1034
Agree 14.8%
800
16.7%
6
15.7%
20
12.6%
50
15.3%
27
14.7%
903
Strongly agree 3.6%
194
5.6%
2
4.7%
6
5.1%
20
2.8%
5
3.7%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
5403
100.0%
36
100.0%
127
100.0%
396
100.0%
177

6139


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 17.0%
373
15.5%
448
12.9%
147
15.5%
968
Disagree 49.6%
1090
49.4%
1426
47.2%
538
49.0%
3054
Neither agree nor disagree 16.5%
362
16.8%
486
18.4%
210
17.0%
1058
Agree 13.8%
303
14.4%
416
17.4%
198
14.7%
917
Strongly agree 3.2%
71
3.9%
112
4.2%
48
3.7%
231
TOTAL 100.0%
2199
100.0%
2888
100.0%
1141

6228


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 13.1%
52
17.6%
56
15.0%
136
14.0%
70
16.1%
585
15.6%
899
Disagree 53.9%
214
45.1%
144
50.6%
458
49.2%
246
49.0%
1783
49.4%
2845
Neither agree nor disagree 15.6%
62
16.6%
53
17.3%
157
16.6%
83
16.6%
605
16.7%
960
Agree 14.6%
58
14.4%
46
13.8%
125
15.6%
78
14.7%
536
14.6%
843
Strongly agree 2.8%
11
6.3%
20
3.3%
30
4.6%
23
3.6%
130
3.7%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
397
100.0%
319
100.0%
906
100.0%
500
100.0%
3639

5761

Bookmark and Share