National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DECISION

To what extent do you agree or disagree with each of the following statements? For each, choose the response which best fits your present thinking. -- I am willing to participate in implementing decisions of my congregation.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 43 .7% .7% -4.25
Disagree 230 3.7% 4.3% -2.82
Neither agree nor disagree 678 10.8% 15.1% -1.39
Agree 4245 67.5% 82.6% .04
Strongly agree 1096 17.4% 100% 1.47

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.7%
24
0.5%
8
0.8%
11
0.7%
43
Disagree 3.9%
130
3.5%
54
3.2%
46
3.7%
230
Neither agree nor disagree 10.8%
356
11.0%
169
10.5%
153
10.8%
678
Agree 66.0%
2186
69.0%
1056
69.1%
1003
67.5%
4245
Strongly agree 18.6%
615
15.9%
243
16.4%
238
17.4%
1096
TOTAL 100.0%
3311
100.0%
1530
100.0%
1451

6292


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.1%
1
0.5%
6
0.7%
11
1.0%
13
1.4%
12
0.7%
43
Disagree 2.0%
26
2.4%
30
3.1%
45
5.8%
75
5.3%
45
3.6%
221
Neither agree nor disagree 6.5%
83
9.6%
120
12.0%
176
12.1%
157
14.4%
122
10.7%
658
Agree 71.5%
917
66.1%
827
67.3%
987
66.3%
861
65.4%
555
67.5%
4147
Strongly agree 19.9%
255
21.5%
269
16.9%
248
14.8%
192
13.5%
115
17.6%
1079
TOTAL 100.0%
1282
100.0%
1252
100.0%
1467
100.0%
1298
100.0%
849

6148


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.6%
31
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
9
1.1%
2
0.7%
42
Disagree 3.4%
184
2.7%
1
4.7%
6
6.6%
26
4.6%
8
3.7%
225
Neither agree nor disagree 10.1%
543
8.1%
3
7.9%
10
19.3%
76
11.4%
20
10.6%
652
Agree 68.3%
3686
56.8%
21
71.7%
91
57.1%
225
72.0%
126
67.7%
4149
Strongly agree 17.7%
956
32.4%
12
15.7%
20
14.7%
58
10.9%
19
17.4%
1065
TOTAL 100.0%
5400
100.0%
37
100.0%
127
100.0%
394
100.0%
175

6133


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.1%
25
0.6%
16
0.1%
1
0.7%
42
Disagree 5.2%
114
3.1%
89
2.0%
23
3.6%
226
Neither agree nor disagree 13.0%
285
10.5%
304
7.3%
83
10.8%
672
Agree 66.0%
1447
67.1%
1938
71.7%
820
67.6%
4205
Strongly agree 14.7%
323
18.7%
540
18.9%
216
17.3%
1079
TOTAL 100.0%
2194
100.0%
2887
100.0%
1143

6224


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.5%
6
1.9%
6
1.1%
10
1.2%
6
0.3%
10
0.7%
38
Disagree 6.5%
26
5.0%
16
3.9%
35
3.0%
15
3.1%
111
3.5%
203
Neither agree nor disagree 12.3%
49
13.9%
44
14.3%
129
10.4%
52
9.2%
336
10.6%
610
Agree 67.9%
271
65.6%
208
69.8%
630
66.3%
332
67.7%
2461
67.8%
3902
Strongly agree 11.8%
47
13.6%
43
11.0%
99
19.2%
96
19.8%
719
17.4%
1004
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
317
100.0%
903
100.0%
501
100.0%
3637

5757

Bookmark and Share