National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


POLICY

To what extent do you agree or disagree with each of the following statements? For each, choose the response which best fits your present thinking. -- My congregation has clear policies (e.g. personnel procedures) that assist me as I make choices about my work and ministry.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 253 4% 4% -2.48
Disagree 928 14.8% 18.8% -1.51
Neither agree nor disagree 1064 17% 35.8% -.53
Agree 3170 50.6% 86.3% .44
Strongly agree 856 13.7% 100% 1.41

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.2%
72
5.7%
87
6.5%
94
4.0%
253
Disagree 11.3%
373
17.5%
266
19.9%
289
14.8%
928
Neither agree nor disagree 14.3%
471
19.7%
300
20.2%
293
17.0%
1064
Agree 55.0%
1815
47.4%
722
43.7%
633
50.6%
3170
Strongly agree 17.2%
568
9.7%
148
9.7%
140
13.7%
856
TOTAL 100.0%
3299
100.0%
1523
100.0%
1449

6271


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 7.3%
94
5.0%
63
3.3%
48
2.5%
32
1.5%
13
4.1%
250
Disagree 20.5%
263
17.4%
217
16.0%
234
10.3%
132
7.2%
61
14.8%
907
Neither agree nor disagree 18.4%
236
16.6%
207
16.1%
235
17.3%
223
16.3%
138
17.0%
1039
Agree 43.4%
556
48.7%
608
51.4%
752
54.6%
702
56.3%
476
50.5%
3094
Strongly agree 10.3%
132
12.3%
154
13.3%
194
15.3%
197
18.6%
157
13.6%
834
TOTAL 100.0%
1281
100.0%
1249
100.0%
1463
100.0%
1286
100.0%
845

6124


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.0%
218
5.6%
2
1.6%
2
3.8%
15
6.3%
11
4.1%
248
Disagree 15.2%
821
19.4%
7
20.0%
25
7.9%
31
17.1%
30
14.9%
914
Neither agree nor disagree 17.1%
923
13.9%
5
16.0%
20
16.1%
63
14.3%
25
16.9%
1036
Agree 50.2%
2706
50.0%
18
50.4%
63
56.4%
221
51.4%
90
50.7%
3098
Strongly agree 13.4%
720
11.1%
4
12.0%
15
15.8%
62
10.9%
19
13.4%
820
TOTAL 100.0%
5388
100.0%
36
100.0%
125
100.0%
392
100.0%
175

6116


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.9%
42
4.3%
123
7.5%
85
4.0%
250
Disagree 8.7%
190
16.9%
486
21.3%
242
14.8%
918
Neither agree nor disagree 16.0%
350
17.1%
493
18.5%
211
17.0%
1054
Agree 56.3%
1229
49.3%
1421
42.8%
487
50.6%
3137
Strongly agree 17.1%
373
12.5%
359
9.9%
113
13.6%
845
TOTAL 100.0%
2184
100.0%
2882
100.0%
1138

6204


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.9%
15
3.8%
12
2.7%
24
5.0%
25
4.3%
156
4.0%
232
Disagree 11.1%
43
12.6%
40
11.0%
99
17.8%
89
16.1%
583
14.9%
854
Neither agree nor disagree 19.1%
74
20.8%
66
18.9%
171
14.0%
70
16.1%
586
16.8%
967
Agree 55.0%
213
47.6%
151
53.7%
485
49.4%
247
49.8%
1810
50.6%
2906
Strongly agree 10.9%
42
15.1%
48
13.7%
124
13.8%
69
13.7%
497
13.6%
780
TOTAL 100.0%
387
100.0%
317
100.0%
903
100.0%
500
100.0%
3632

5739

Bookmark and Share