National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ACCTABLE

To what extent do you agree or disagree with each of the following statements? For each, choose the response which best fits your present thinking. -- Lines of accountability within my congregation are clear.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 192 3.1% 3.1% -2.64
Disagree 934 14.8% 17.9% -1.62
Neither agree nor disagree 916 14.6% 32.4% -.6
Agree 3498 55.6% 88% .42
Strongly agree 754 12% 100% 1.44

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.8%
61
3.9%
59
5.0%
72
3.1%
192
Disagree 11.9%
394
18.2%
279
18.0%
261
14.8%
934
Neither agree nor disagree 13.2%
437
16.8%
257
15.3%
222
14.6%
916
Agree 59.4%
1965
50.5%
774
52.3%
759
55.6%
3498
Strongly agree 13.7%
453
10.6%
163
9.5%
138
12.0%
754
TOTAL 100.0%
3310
100.0%
1532
100.0%
1452

6294


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.7%
60
3.8%
48
2.6%
38
2.2%
29
1.6%
14
3.1%
189
Disagree 19.6%
251
15.1%
189
15.4%
226
12.8%
165
9.6%
82
14.9%
913
Neither agree nor disagree 14.8%
190
13.0%
163
15.1%
222
15.5%
200
14.4%
122
14.6%
897
Agree 51.0%
653
56.3%
706
55.0%
808
57.2%
739
59.9%
509
55.6%
3415
Strongly agree 9.9%
127
11.7%
147
12.0%
176
12.4%
160
14.5%
123
11.9%
733
TOTAL 100.0%
1281
100.0%
1253
100.0%
1470
100.0%
1293
100.0%
850

6147


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.1%
170
0.0%
0
2.4%
3
3.0%
12
2.8%
5
3.1%
190
Disagree 15.2%
819
16.2%
6
16.5%
21
8.8%
35
15.3%
27
14.8%
908
Neither agree nor disagree 14.3%
773
27.0%
10
17.3%
22
15.7%
62
17.0%
30
14.6%
897
Agree 55.8%
3015
45.9%
17
48.8%
62
59.1%
234
51.7%
91
55.7%
3419
Strongly agree 11.5%
623
10.8%
4
15.0%
19
13.4%
53
13.1%
23
11.8%
722
TOTAL 100.0%
5400
100.0%
37
100.0%
127
100.0%
396
100.0%
176

6136


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.7%
38
3.4%
98
4.7%
54
3.1%
190
Disagree 11.5%
252
15.2%
439
20.2%
231
14.8%
922
Neither agree nor disagree 15.1%
331
13.5%
391
15.8%
180
14.5%
902
Agree 58.0%
1272
56.5%
1633
49.5%
565
55.7%
3470
Strongly agree 13.7%
301
11.4%
331
9.7%
111
11.9%
743
TOTAL 100.0%
2194
100.0%
2892
100.0%
1141

6227


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.8%
7
2.8%
9
1.8%
16
3.4%
17
3.4%
122
3.0%
171
Disagree 10.8%
43
15.5%
49
12.4%
112
16.8%
84
15.8%
576
15.0%
864
Neither agree nor disagree 15.3%
61
18.9%
60
13.4%
121
14.4%
72
14.0%
509
14.3%
823
Agree 59.4%
237
49.2%
156
61.1%
552
54.8%
274
55.0%
2001
55.9%
3220
Strongly agree 12.8%
51
13.6%
43
11.3%
102
10.6%
53
11.9%
432
11.8%
681
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
317
100.0%
903
100.0%
500
100.0%
3640

5759

Bookmark and Share