National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


UNCERTN

To what extent do you agree or disagree with each of the following statements? For each, choose the response which best fits your present thinking. -- When I am uncertain about something within my congregation, I know exactly with whom to speak to have it clarified.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 179 2.8% 2.8% -2.84
Disagree 719 11.4% 14.2% -1.82
Neither agree nor disagree 648 10.3% 24.5% -.79
Agree 3542 56.2% 80.7% .23
Strongly agree 1215 19.3% 100% 1.25

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.0%
68
3.1%
47
4.4%
64
2.8%
179
Disagree 9.6%
320
13.0%
199
13.7%
200
11.4%
719
Neither agree nor disagree 10.0%
333
10.7%
163
10.4%
152
10.3%
648
Agree 56.0%
1857
55.9%
856
57.0%
829
56.2%
3542
Strongly agree 22.3%
740
17.3%
265
14.4%
210
19.3%
1215
TOTAL 100.0%
3318
100.0%
1530
100.0%
1455

6303


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.4%
44
3.7%
46
2.9%
42
2.5%
32
1.6%
14
2.9%
178
Disagree 15.2%
195
12.0%
150
11.2%
165
9.8%
127
7.7%
66
11.4%
703
Neither agree nor disagree 11.5%
147
10.1%
126
9.3%
136
11.9%
154
7.7%
66
10.2%
629
Agree 53.3%
683
57.4%
719
59.6%
874
54.2%
702
56.5%
485
56.3%
3463
Strongly agree 16.6%
213
16.9%
212
17.0%
250
21.6%
280
26.5%
227
19.2%
1182
TOTAL 100.0%
1282
100.0%
1253
100.0%
1467
100.0%
1295
100.0%
858

6155


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.9%
158
5.4%
2
0.8%
1
3.3%
13
1.7%
3
2.9%
177
Disagree 11.6%
629
16.2%
6
12.6%
16
9.1%
36
10.7%
19
11.5%
706
Neither agree nor disagree 10.3%
555
5.4%
2
9.4%
12
10.4%
41
8.5%
15
10.2%
625
Agree 56.9%
3076
59.5%
22
53.5%
68
50.5%
200
54.2%
96
56.3%
3462
Strongly agree 18.3%
989
13.5%
5
23.6%
30
26.8%
106
24.9%
44
19.1%
1174
TOTAL 100.0%
5407
100.0%
37
100.0%
127
100.0%
396
100.0%
177

6144


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.1%
47
3.0%
87
3.7%
42
2.8%
176
Disagree 9.3%
204
11.6%
335
15.1%
173
11.4%
712
Neither agree nor disagree 10.2%
224
9.9%
287
11.1%
127
10.2%
638
Agree 54.9%
1210
58.4%
1686
53.7%
614
56.3%
3510
Strongly agree 23.5%
519
17.1%
493
16.4%
187
19.2%
1199
TOTAL 100.0%
2204
100.0%
2888
100.0%
1143

6235


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.3%
9
3.8%
12
1.7%
15
3.2%
16
3.0%
109
2.8%
161
Disagree 9.0%
36
10.4%
33
10.1%
92
12.8%
64
12.1%
439
11.5%
664
Neither agree nor disagree 9.8%
39
11.3%
36
9.7%
88
11.0%
55
10.4%
380
10.4%
598
Agree 58.8%
235
49.4%
157
59.0%
536
54.2%
271
56.7%
2066
56.6%
3265
Strongly agree 20.3%
81
25.2%
80
19.5%
177
18.8%
94
17.8%
647
18.7%
1079
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
318
100.0%
908
100.0%
500
100.0%
3641

5767

Bookmark and Share