National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


MEMBRS

To what extent do you agree or disagree with each of the following statements? For each, choose the response which best fits your present thinking. -- I look forward to being with members of my congregation.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 32 .5% .5% -4.34
Disagree 180 2.9% 3.4% -2.95
Neither agree nor disagree 547 8.7% 12% -1.57
Agree 3706 58.8% 70.8% -.18
Strongly agree 1840 29.2% 100% 1.2

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.3%
11
0.5%
7
1.0%
14
0.5%
32
Disagree 2.0%
65
3.7%
57
4.0%
58
2.9%
180
Neither agree nor disagree 6.4%
212
11.7%
179
10.7%
156
8.7%
547
Agree 56.7%
1884
60.2%
921
62.0%
901
58.8%
3706
Strongly agree 34.6%
1150
23.9%
365
22.4%
325
29.2%
1840
TOTAL 100.0%
3322
100.0%
1529
100.0%
1454

6305


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.1%
1
1.0%
12
0.7%
10
0.5%
6
0.4%
3
0.5%
32
Disagree 4.1%
52
3.3%
41
3.2%
47
2.1%
27
1.2%
10
2.9%
177
Neither agree nor disagree 9.8%
126
11.1%
139
8.3%
122
7.7%
101
5.6%
48
8.7%
536
Agree 60.3%
773
61.1%
766
58.9%
862
56.1%
733
56.5%
483
58.7%
3617
Strongly agree 25.7%
330
23.5%
295
28.8%
422
33.6%
439
36.4%
311
29.2%
1797
TOTAL 100.0%
1282
100.0%
1253
100.0%
1463
100.0%
1306
100.0%
855

6159


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.5%
27
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
32
Disagree 3.0%
164
5.4%
2
2.4%
3
1.5%
6
1.1%
2
2.9%
177
Neither agree nor disagree 8.6%
464
18.9%
7
11.9%
15
6.5%
26
14.8%
26
8.8%
538
Agree 59.2%
3203
59.5%
22
53.2%
67
56.2%
223
56.8%
100
58.8%
3615
Strongly agree 28.7%
1552
16.2%
6
32.5%
41
34.5%
137
27.3%
48
29.0%
1784
TOTAL 100.0%
5410
100.0%
37
100.0%
126
100.0%
397
100.0%
176

6146


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.4%
9
0.6%
18
0.3%
4
0.5%
31
Disagree 1.6%
36
3.3%
95
4.0%
46
2.8%
177
Neither agree nor disagree 6.5%
143
9.7%
280
10.5%
120
8.7%
543
Agree 55.5%
1226
60.7%
1751
60.4%
691
58.8%
3668
Strongly agree 36.0%
796
25.6%
739
24.7%
283
29.1%
1818
TOTAL 100.0%
2210
100.0%
2883
100.0%
1144

6237


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.8%
4
0.7%
24
0.5%
30
Disagree 3.0%
12
3.8%
12
2.2%
20
3.0%
15
2.9%
106
2.9%
165
Neither agree nor disagree 6.3%
25
8.8%
28
8.2%
74
10.0%
50
8.6%
314
8.5%
491
Agree 59.4%
237
53.8%
171
55.6%
504
59.0%
295
60.4%
2199
59.1%
3406
Strongly agree 31.1%
124
33.6%
107
34.0%
308
27.2%
136
27.4%
998
29.0%
1673
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
318
100.0%
907
100.0%
500
100.0%
3641

5765

Bookmark and Share