National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


INVOLV

To what extent do you agree or disagree with each of the following statements? For each, choose the response which best fits your present thinking. -- I am personally involved in my congregation.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 54 .9% .9% -3.71
Disagree 375 6% 6.8% -2.46
Neither agree nor disagree 665 10.6% 17.4% -1.21
Agree 3805 60.4% 77.8% .03
Strongly agree 1398 22.2% 100% 1.28

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.5%
18
0.8%
12
1.6%
24
0.9%
54
Disagree 4.6%
153
5.8%
89
9.1%
133
6.0%
375
Neither agree nor disagree 9.7%
321
12.4%
189
10.7%
155
10.6%
665
Agree 60.4%
2002
61.4%
938
59.5%
865
60.4%
3805
Strongly agree 24.7%
820
19.6%
300
19.1%
278
22.2%
1398
TOTAL 100.0%
3314
100.0%
1528
100.0%
1455

6297


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.9%
12
1.0%
13
1.0%
14
0.8%
11
0.5%
4
0.9%
54
Disagree 5.4%
69
6.9%
86
6.9%
101
6.0%
78
4.3%
37
6.0%
371
Neither agree nor disagree 8.3%
106
11.5%
144
9.3%
136
11.4%
148
13.0%
111
10.5%
645
Agree 61.9%
794
58.4%
730
61.3%
898
59.8%
778
60.3%
514
60.4%
3714
Strongly agree 23.5%
301
22.2%
278
21.6%
316
22.0%
286
21.8%
186
22.2%
1367
TOTAL 100.0%
1282
100.0%
1251
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1301
100.0%
852

6151


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.9%
48
2.7%
1
0.8%
1
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
54
Disagree 6.1%
331
0.0%
0
6.4%
8
5.0%
20
4.5%
8
6.0%
367
Neither agree nor disagree 10.3%
554
18.9%
7
10.4%
13
11.6%
46
13.0%
23
10.5%
643
Agree 60.5%
3267
56.8%
21
60.0%
75
62.2%
247
63.3%
112
60.6%
3722
Strongly agree 22.3%
1203
21.6%
8
22.4%
28
20.2%
80
19.2%
34
22.0%
1353
TOTAL 100.0%
5403
100.0%
37
100.0%
125
100.0%
397
100.0%
177

6139


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.7%
15
0.9%
26
1.1%
13
0.9%
54
Disagree 5.0%
110
6.9%
200
5.2%
60
5.9%
370
Neither agree nor disagree 11.3%
249
10.2%
294
9.7%
111
10.5%
654
Agree 60.0%
1321
60.7%
1750
61.2%
699
60.5%
3770
Strongly agree 23.0%
506
21.3%
615
22.7%
260
22.2%
1381
TOTAL 100.0%
2201
100.0%
2885
100.0%
1143

6229


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.4%
4
1.2%
6
1.0%
37
0.9%
50
Disagree 5.6%
22
2.8%
9
6.6%
60
3.8%
19
6.5%
237
6.0%
347
Neither agree nor disagree 12.4%
49
13.2%
42
12.1%
110
11.6%
58
9.4%
343
10.5%
602
Agree 61.4%
243
60.5%
193
62.5%
566
62.0%
309
60.0%
2185
60.7%
3496
Strongly agree 20.5%
81
22.9%
73
18.3%
166
21.3%
106
23.0%
837
21.9%
1263
TOTAL 100.0%
396
100.0%
319
100.0%
906
100.0%
498
100.0%
3639

5758

Bookmark and Share