National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


INVOLV2

To what extent do you agree or disagree with each of the following statements? For each, choose the response which best fits your present thinking. -- The important things that happen to me directly involve my congregation.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 102 1.6% 1.6% -2.74
Disagree 846 13.5% 15.2% -1.68
Neither agree nor disagree 1499 24% 39.1% -.61
Agree 2970 47.5% 86.7% .45
Strongly agree 834 13.3% 100% 1.52

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.1%
37
1.4%
21
3.1%
44
1.6%
102
Disagree 12.4%
407
13.0%
198
16.7%
241
13.5%
846
Neither agree nor disagree 22.8%
750
25.2%
383
25.4%
366
24.0%
1499
Agree 48.7%
1603
48.7%
739
43.6%
628
47.5%
2970
Strongly agree 15.1%
496
11.7%
177
11.2%
161
13.3%
834
TOTAL 100.0%
3293
100.0%
1518
100.0%
1440

6251


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.9%
24
2.7%
34
1.8%
26
0.9%
11
0.8%
7
1.7%
102
Disagree 16.6%
212
19.2%
240
14.4%
209
10.2%
131
3.9%
33
13.5%
825
Neither agree nor disagree 30.8%
393
27.6%
345
23.0%
334
18.9%
243
17.6%
148
24.0%
1463
Agree 40.0%
511
41.2%
514
48.0%
699
53.9%
693
57.8%
487
47.5%
2904
Strongly agree 10.7%
136
9.3%
116
12.9%
187
16.2%
208
19.8%
167
13.3%
814
TOTAL 100.0%
1276
100.0%
1249
100.0%
1455
100.0%
1286
100.0%
842

6108


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.7%
93
2.9%
1
0.8%
1
1.3%
5
0.0%
0
1.6%
100
Disagree 14.2%
762
14.7%
5
12.7%
16
7.3%
29
10.4%
18
13.6%
830
Neither agree nor disagree 24.5%
1315
32.4%
11
25.4%
32
18.7%
74
23.1%
40
24.1%
1472
Agree 46.6%
2501
38.2%
13
49.2%
62
54.0%
214
57.2%
99
47.4%
2889
Strongly agree 13.0%
696
11.8%
4
11.9%
15
18.7%
74
9.2%
16
13.2%
805
TOTAL 100.0%
5367
100.0%
34
100.0%
126
100.0%
396
100.0%
173

6096


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.8%
17
2.2%
62
2.0%
23
1.6%
102
Disagree 7.6%
166
16.7%
479
16.4%
187
13.5%
832
Neither agree nor disagree 18.6%
405
25.5%
732
30.8%
350
24.0%
1487
Agree 55.2%
1201
45.1%
1295
39.4%
448
47.6%
2944
Strongly agree 17.8%
388
10.6%
303
11.3%
129
13.3%
820
TOTAL 100.0%
2177
100.0%
2871
100.0%
1137

6185


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.5%
2
1.6%
5
0.8%
7
2.0%
10
2.0%
71
1.7%
95
Disagree 10.1%
39
10.1%
32
10.0%
89
13.9%
69
15.3%
555
13.7%
784
Neither agree nor disagree 22.2%
86
23.1%
73
22.1%
197
25.6%
127
24.8%
899
24.2%
1382
Agree 51.3%
199
46.5%
147
53.7%
479
47.1%
234
45.5%
1649
47.4%
2708
Strongly agree 16.0%
62
18.7%
59
13.5%
120
11.5%
57
12.4%
451
13.1%
749
TOTAL 100.0%
388
100.0%
316
100.0%
892
100.0%
497
100.0%
3625

5718

Bookmark and Share