National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


GOALS

To what extent do you agree or disagree with each of the following statements? For each, choose the response which best fits your present thinking. -- Members of my congregation agree on what our congregation's goals are.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 286 4.5% 4.5% -2.16
Disagree 1450 23.1% 27.6% -1.21
Neither agree nor disagree 1354 21.5% 49.1% -.26
Agree 2624 41.7% 90.9% .68
Strongly agree 574 9.1% 100% 1.63

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.9%
96
6.0%
92
6.7%
98
4.5%
286
Disagree 17.7%
587
28.3%
432
29.7%
431
23.1%
1450
Neither agree nor disagree 20.1%
666
22.8%
349
23.3%
339
21.5%
1354
Agree 46.7%
1544
36.3%
555
36.2%
525
41.7%
2624
Strongly agree 12.5%
415
6.5%
100
4.1%
59
9.1%
574
TOTAL 100.0%
3308
100.0%
1528
100.0%
1452

6288


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 7.6%
97
6.1%
76
4.6%
67
2.0%
26
2.0%
17
4.6%
283
Disagree 31.2%
400
30.1%
376
23.8%
349
16.7%
216
10.3%
88
23.3%
1429
Neither agree nor disagree 23.9%
307
18.7%
234
19.1%
280
25.1%
325
20.0%
170
21.4%
1316
Agree 31.2%
400
38.7%
483
43.9%
642
45.7%
592
51.4%
438
41.6%
2555
Strongly agree 6.1%
78
6.4%
80
8.6%
126
10.6%
137
16.3%
139
9.1%
560
TOTAL 100.0%
1282
100.0%
1249
100.0%
1464
100.0%
1296
100.0%
852

6143


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.8%
260
5.4%
2
1.6%
2
2.5%
10
2.9%
5
4.6%
279
Disagree 24.6%
1327
21.6%
8
21.8%
27
10.8%
43
12.0%
21
23.3%
1426
Neither agree nor disagree 21.4%
1157
24.3%
9
22.6%
28
20.1%
80
24.6%
43
21.5%
1317
Agree 41.0%
2213
40.5%
15
41.1%
51
50.8%
202
45.7%
80
41.8%
2561
Strongly agree 8.1%
439
8.1%
3
12.9%
16
15.8%
63
14.9%
26
8.9%
547
TOTAL 100.0%
5396
100.0%
37
100.0%
124
100.0%
398
100.0%
175

6130


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.1%
46
5.1%
147
7.7%
88
4.5%
281
Disagree 14.7%
322
26.0%
749
32.3%
369
23.1%
1440
Neither agree nor disagree 22.5%
494
20.0%
575
23.6%
270
21.5%
1339
Agree 47.8%
1051
41.7%
1200
30.3%
346
41.7%
2597
Strongly agree 12.9%
284
7.3%
210
6.1%
70
9.1%
564
TOTAL 100.0%
2197
100.0%
2881
100.0%
1143

6221


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.5%
10
1.6%
5
2.1%
19
5.6%
28
5.5%
200
4.6%
262
Disagree 15.7%
62
17.0%
54
15.5%
140
24.6%
123
26.5%
964
23.4%
1343
Neither agree nor disagree 20.7%
82
24.2%
77
22.6%
204
21.8%
109
21.3%
773
21.7%
1245
Agree 47.5%
188
44.7%
142
46.3%
417
40.1%
200
39.6%
1440
41.5%
2387
Strongly agree 13.6%
54
12.6%
40
13.4%
121
7.8%
39
7.1%
257
8.9%
511
TOTAL 100.0%
396
100.0%
318
100.0%
901
100.0%
499
100.0%
3634

5748

Bookmark and Share