National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


POOR2

To what extent do you agree or disagree with each of the following statements? For each, choose the response which best fits your present thinking. -- Although there is increasing talk about religious working with the poor, I feel little commitment to that.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 944 15.1% 15.1% -1.47
Disagree 2308 36.8% 51.9% -.6
Neither agree nor disagree 1081 17.3% 69.2% .28
Agree 1676 26.8% 95.9% 1.16
Strongly agree 256 4.1% 100% 2.04

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Strongly disagree 16.7%
548
13.3%
203
13.3%
193
15.1%
944
Disagree 38.8%
1277
33.5%
511
35.8%
520
36.8%
2308
Neither agree nor disagree 16.3%
537
18.5%
282
18.0%
262
17.3%
1081
Agree 24.5%
806
28.8%
439
29.7%
431
26.8%
1676
Strongly agree 3.7%
121
5.8%
89
3.2%
46
4.1%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
3289
100.0%
1524
100.0%
1452

6265


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 18.7%
239
17.8%
222
13.6%
198
12.8%
165
11.7%
98
15.1%
922
Disagree 38.9%
498
38.6%
482
36.7%
536
33.8%
437
35.5%
298
36.8%
2251
Neither agree nor disagree 16.0%
205
13.1%
164
18.0%
263
19.2%
248
21.4%
180
17.3%
1060
Agree 22.6%
289
27.2%
340
27.8%
405
29.1%
376
27.1%
228
26.8%
1638
Strongly agree 3.9%
50
3.2%
40
3.9%
57
5.2%
67
4.3%
36
4.1%
250
TOTAL 100.0%
1281
100.0%
1248
100.0%
1459
100.0%
1293
100.0%
840

6121


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 15.2%
816
29.7%
11
24.6%
31
11.6%
45
10.9%
19
15.1%
922
Disagree 37.0%
1991
37.8%
14
42.1%
53
32.4%
126
38.5%
67
36.8%
2251
Neither agree nor disagree 16.9%
910
16.2%
6
7.9%
10
22.1%
86
19.0%
33
17.1%
1045
Agree 27.0%
1456
8.1%
3
23.0%
29
26.7%
104
29.3%
51
26.9%
1643
Strongly agree 3.9%
211
8.1%
3
2.4%
3
7.2%
28
2.3%
4
4.1%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
5384
100.0%
37
100.0%
126
100.0%
389
100.0%
174

6110


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 12.2%
266
15.7%
451
19.0%
217
15.1%
934
Disagree 35.2%
769
37.7%
1085
37.5%
428
36.8%
2282
Neither agree nor disagree 19.6%
427
16.0%
461
16.0%
182
17.3%
1070
Agree 28.4%
619
27.1%
780
22.8%
260
26.8%
1659
Strongly agree 4.6%
101
3.5%
100
4.6%
53
4.1%
254
TOTAL 100.0%
2182
100.0%
2877
100.0%
1140

6199


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 11.6%
45
15.7%
50
14.9%
133
15.6%
78
15.5%
562
15.1%
868
Disagree 27.8%
108
30.7%
98
37.8%
338
39.3%
196
37.6%
1366
36.7%
2106
Neither agree nor disagree 24.7%
96
21.6%
69
19.1%
171
16.4%
82
15.7%
569
17.2%
987
Agree 30.4%
118
26.6%
85
25.0%
223
23.2%
116
27.2%
990
26.7%
1532
Strongly agree 5.4%
21
5.3%
17
3.1%
28
5.4%
27
4.0%
147
4.2%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
388
100.0%
319
100.0%
893
100.0%
499
100.0%
3634

5733

Bookmark and Share