National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CONTRIB

To what extent do you agree or disagree with each of the following statements? For each, choose the response which best fits your present thinking. -- I am willing to contribute more than is normally expected in order to help my congregation fulfill its mission.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 25 .4% .4% -4.04
Disagree 262 4.2% 4.6% -2.67
Neither agree nor disagree 915 14.6% 19.2% -1.3
Agree 3905 62.2% 81.4% .08
Strongly agree 1167 18.6% 100% 1.45

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.5%
17
0.3%
5
0.2%
3
0.4%
25
Disagree 4.4%
144
3.7%
57
4.2%
61
4.2%
262
Neither agree nor disagree 14.2%
466
14.9%
228
15.2%
221
14.6%
915
Agree 61.6%
2027
63.0%
962
63.0%
916
62.2%
3905
Strongly agree 19.4%
638
18.1%
276
17.4%
253
18.6%
1167
TOTAL 100.0%
3292
100.0%
1528
100.0%
1454

6274


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.1%
1
0.5%
6
0.4%
6
0.5%
7
0.4%
3
0.4%
23
Disagree 4.0%
51
6.0%
75
4.5%
66
3.2%
42
2.4%
20
4.1%
254
Neither agree nor disagree 15.3%
196
13.9%
174
14.6%
214
14.6%
189
15.0%
127
14.7%
900
Agree 62.2%
798
61.1%
762
62.4%
911
62.9%
814
62.9%
531
62.2%
3816
Strongly agree 18.5%
237
18.5%
231
18.1%
264
18.8%
243
19.3%
163
18.6%
1138
TOTAL 100.0%
1283
100.0%
1248
100.0%
1461
100.0%
1295
100.0%
844

6131


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.4%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
23
Disagree 4.3%
229
0.0%
0
7.2%
9
3.6%
14
3.4%
6
4.2%
258
Neither agree nor disagree 14.9%
800
13.5%
5
10.4%
13
14.8%
58
10.9%
19
14.6%
895
Agree 62.6%
3370
62.2%
23
63.2%
79
58.7%
230
58.9%
103
62.2%
3805
Strongly agree 18.0%
967
24.3%
9
19.2%
24
22.4%
88
26.9%
47
18.6%
1135
TOTAL 100.0%
5387
100.0%
37
100.0%
125
100.0%
392
100.0%
175

6116


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.4%
8
0.5%
14
0.2%
2
0.4%
24
Disagree 2.5%
55
5.6%
160
3.8%
43
4.2%
258
Neither agree nor disagree 14.5%
318
14.6%
419
15.1%
173
14.7%
910
Agree 63.3%
1384
61.7%
1777
61.8%
706
62.3%
3867
Strongly agree 19.3%
422
17.7%
508
19.2%
219
18.5%
1149
TOTAL 100.0%
2187
100.0%
2878
100.0%
1143

6208


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.8%
3
0.9%
3
0.4%
4
0.6%
3
0.2%
7
0.3%
20
Disagree 2.5%
10
2.8%
9
4.0%
36
4.0%
20
4.6%
167
4.2%
242
Neither agree nor disagree 14.9%
59
14.5%
46
16.9%
151
18.1%
90
13.3%
484
14.5%
830
Agree 63.9%
253
60.9%
193
63.1%
565
61.8%
307
62.8%
2281
62.7%
3599
Strongly agree 17.9%
71
20.8%
66
15.6%
140
15.5%
77
19.1%
694
18.3%
1048
TOTAL 100.0%
396
100.0%
317
100.0%
896
100.0%
497
100.0%
3633

5739

Bookmark and Share