National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


LOYAL

To what extent do you agree or disagree with each of the following statements? For each, choose the response which best fits your present thinking. -- I feel little loyalty to my congregation.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 2754 44% 44% -.83
Disagree 2531 40.5% 84.5% .14
Neither agree nor disagree 301 4.8% 89.3% 1.1
Agree 444 7.1% 96.4% 2.06
Strongly agree 227 3.6% 100% 3.02

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Strongly disagree 49.6%
1627
39.2%
599
36.5%
528
44.0%
2754
Disagree 38.8%
1272
41.3%
631
43.4%
628
40.5%
2531
Neither agree nor disagree 3.7%
121
6.1%
93
6.0%
87
4.8%
301
Agree 4.9%
160
9.9%
152
9.1%
132
7.1%
444
Strongly agree 3.1%
102
3.5%
53
5.0%
72
3.6%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
3282
100.0%
1528
100.0%
1447

6257


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 39.5%
506
39.5%
493
43.7%
640
47.9%
614
53.0%
445
44.1%
2698
Disagree 41.0%
525
43.2%
540
41.3%
604
38.4%
492
36.6%
307
40.4%
2468
Neither agree nor disagree 5.5%
70
6.2%
78
4.9%
72
4.0%
51
3.0%
25
4.8%
296
Agree 9.9%
127
8.0%
100
6.3%
92
6.2%
79
4.2%
35
7.1%
433
Strongly agree 4.1%
53
3.0%
38
3.8%
55
3.6%
46
3.2%
27
3.6%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
1281
100.0%
1249
100.0%
1463
100.0%
1282
100.0%
839

6114


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 44.2%
2378
32.4%
12
38.1%
48
48.8%
190
29.5%
51
43.9%
2679
Disagree 40.3%
2168
40.5%
15
46.8%
59
37.3%
145
48.6%
84
40.5%
2471
Neither agree nor disagree 4.7%
255
10.8%
4
5.6%
7
4.4%
17
7.5%
13
4.9%
296
Agree 7.2%
387
10.8%
4
7.1%
9
5.4%
21
8.7%
15
7.1%
436
Strongly agree 3.5%
189
5.4%
2
2.4%
3
4.1%
16
5.8%
10
3.6%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
5377
100.0%
37
100.0%
126
100.0%
389
100.0%
173

6102


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 51.0%
1105
41.2%
1185
38.0%
434
44.0%
2724
Disagree 36.8%
798
42.9%
1236
41.5%
474
40.5%
2508
Neither agree nor disagree 3.5%
75
5.3%
152
6.1%
70
4.8%
297
Agree 5.0%
108
7.3%
209
10.5%
120
7.1%
437
Strongly agree 3.8%
82
3.3%
96
3.9%
45
3.6%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
2168
100.0%
2878
100.0%
1143

6189


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 39.4%
154
41.6%
132
46.2%
411
42.7%
213
44.0%
1594
43.8%
2504
Disagree 42.2%
165
42.0%
133
41.6%
370
42.3%
211
40.3%
1460
40.9%
2339
Neither agree nor disagree 5.1%
20
5.4%
17
3.5%
31
5.0%
25
4.9%
177
4.7%
270
Agree 9.0%
35
8.8%
28
5.5%
49
6.4%
32
7.2%
260
7.1%
404
Strongly agree 4.3%
17
2.2%
7
3.1%
28
3.6%
18
3.7%
133
3.5%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
391
100.0%
317
100.0%
889
100.0%
499
100.0%
3624

5720

Bookmark and Share