National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


VALUE

To what extent do you agree or disagree with each of the following statements? For each, choose the response which best fits your present thinking. -- I find that my values and my congregation's values are similar.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 109 1.7% 1.7% -3.22
Disagree 523 8.4% 10.1% -2.07
Neither agree nor disagree 884 14.1% 24.2% -.92
Agree 3706 59.2% 83.4% .22
Strongly agree 1038 16.6% 100% 1.37

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.4%
45
1.6%
24
2.8%
40
1.7%
109
Disagree 7.2%
238
9.5%
145
9.7%
140
8.4%
523
Neither agree nor disagree 12.4%
408
17.2%
263
14.7%
213
14.1%
884
Agree 60.2%
1977
58.4%
894
57.7%
835
59.2%
3706
Strongly agree 18.7%
615
13.4%
205
15.1%
218
16.6%
1038
TOTAL 100.0%
3283
100.0%
1531
100.0%
1446

6260


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.9%
25
1.8%
22
1.6%
24
1.2%
16
2.1%
18
1.7%
105
Disagree 8.3%
106
10.4%
130
8.6%
125
7.2%
92
6.6%
55
8.3%
508
Neither agree nor disagree 15.2%
195
14.1%
177
13.2%
193
14.4%
185
13.5%
113
14.1%
863
Agree 59.4%
762
58.6%
733
59.1%
863
59.6%
766
59.3%
497
59.2%
3621
Strongly agree 15.2%
195
15.1%
189
17.5%
255
17.6%
226
18.5%
155
16.7%
1020
TOTAL 100.0%
1283
100.0%
1251
100.0%
1460
100.0%
1285
100.0%
838

6117


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.7%
89
0.0%
0
2.4%
3
2.8%
11
1.1%
2
1.7%
105
Disagree 8.3%
446
18.9%
7
10.3%
13
8.3%
32
4.6%
8
8.3%
506
Neither agree nor disagree 13.7%
736
27.0%
10
9.5%
12
19.6%
76
18.3%
32
14.2%
866
Agree 59.8%
3216
43.2%
16
61.1%
77
51.7%
200
59.4%
104
59.2%
3613
Strongly agree 16.6%
893
10.8%
4
16.7%
21
17.6%
68
16.6%
29
16.6%
1015
TOTAL 100.0%
5380
100.0%
37
100.0%
126
100.0%
387
100.0%
175

6105


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.5%
33
1.7%
50
2.1%
24
1.7%
107
Disagree 6.5%
142
9.3%
268
9.3%
106
8.3%
516
Neither agree nor disagree 14.2%
309
13.3%
382
15.4%
176
14.0%
867
Agree 59.2%
1283
59.7%
1719
59.0%
675
59.4%
3677
Strongly agree 18.5%
402
16.0%
460
14.2%
163
16.6%
1025
TOTAL 100.0%
2169
100.0%
2879
100.0%
1144

6192


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.3%
5
1.9%
6
1.3%
12
1.6%
8
1.9%
68
1.7%
99
Disagree 6.9%
27
8.3%
26
6.8%
61
7.2%
36
9.0%
328
8.4%
478
Neither agree nor disagree 19.2%
75
15.6%
49
14.5%
130
14.3%
71
13.2%
477
14.0%
802
Agree 58.2%
227
56.4%
177
60.8%
545
60.8%
302
59.0%
2141
59.3%
3392
Strongly agree 14.4%
56
17.8%
56
16.5%
148
16.1%
80
16.9%
613
16.6%
953
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
314
100.0%
896
100.0%
497
100.0%
3627

5724

Bookmark and Share