National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


MINORTY

To what extent do you agree or disagree with each of the following statements? For each, choose the response which best fits your present thinking. -- Members of minority groups may feel uneasy in my congregation.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 581 9.3% 9.3% -1.73
Disagree 2075 33.1% 42.4% -.81
Neither agree nor disagree 1381 22% 64.4% .11
Agree 1944 31% 95.5% 1.03
Strongly agree 285 4.5% 100% 1.95

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Strongly disagree 9.8%
322
8.1%
124
9.3%
135
9.3%
581
Disagree 34.9%
1148
30.6%
467
31.7%
460
33.1%
2075
Neither agree nor disagree 23.3%
768
21.3%
324
19.9%
289
22.0%
1381
Agree 28.6%
943
33.1%
505
34.2%
496
31.0%
1944
Strongly agree 3.4%
111
6.8%
104
4.8%
70
4.5%
285
TOTAL 100.0%
3292
100.0%
1524
100.0%
1450

6266


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 6.3%
80
6.4%
80
9.6%
140
12.4%
160
12.3%
104
9.2%
564
Disagree 24.4%
312
27.1%
339
35.4%
517
39.7%
513
40.2%
339
33.0%
2020
Neither agree nor disagree 17.6%
225
20.3%
254
21.8%
318
24.4%
315
27.6%
233
22.0%
1345
Agree 43.8%
561
40.7%
508
29.4%
429
21.4%
276
17.0%
143
31.3%
1917
Strongly agree 8.0%
102
5.4%
68
3.8%
56
2.2%
28
2.8%
24
4.5%
278
TOTAL 100.0%
1280
100.0%
1249
100.0%
1460
100.0%
1292
100.0%
843

6124


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 8.9%
478
16.2%
6
14.3%
18
11.5%
44
10.9%
19
9.2%
565
Disagree 32.2%
1736
24.3%
9
31.7%
40
38.4%
147
44.8%
78
32.9%
2010
Neither agree nor disagree 21.7%
1172
8.1%
3
18.3%
23
29.0%
111
17.8%
31
21.9%
1340
Agree 32.7%
1763
35.1%
13
23.0%
29
18.5%
71
23.6%
41
31.4%
1917
Strongly agree 4.5%
241
16.2%
6
12.7%
16
2.6%
10
2.9%
5
4.5%
278
TOTAL 100.0%
5390
100.0%
37
100.0%
126
100.0%
383
100.0%
174

6110


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 12.1%
264
7.9%
226
7.3%
83
9.2%
573
Disagree 39.7%
865
31.6%
909
24.2%
276
33.1%
2050
Neither agree nor disagree 26.3%
573
20.2%
582
18.5%
211
22.0%
1366
Agree 19.7%
429
35.3%
1016
42.4%
484
31.1%
1929
Strongly agree 2.3%
50
5.0%
143
7.7%
88
4.5%
281
TOTAL 100.0%
2181
100.0%
2876
100.0%
1142

6199


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 15.4%
60
12.6%
40
11.0%
99
8.0%
40
7.8%
284
9.1%
523
Disagree 41.5%
162
39.0%
124
39.4%
353
34.1%
170
29.6%
1076
32.9%
1885
Neither agree nor disagree 20.8%
81
23.9%
76
23.9%
214
20.6%
103
21.5%
779
21.9%
1253
Agree 20.3%
79
20.8%
66
22.9%
205
32.5%
162
35.8%
1300
31.6%
1812
Strongly agree 2.1%
8
3.8%
12
2.8%
25
4.8%
24
5.3%
192
4.6%
261
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
318
100.0%
896
100.0%
499
100.0%
3631

5734

Bookmark and Share