National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


INTEND

To what extent do you agree or disagree with each of the following statements? For each, choose the response which best fits your present thinking. -- I intend to remain a member of my congregation for the rest of my life.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 41 .7% .7% -4.8
Disagree 70 1.1% 1.8% -3.43
Neither agree nor disagree 425 6.7% 8.5% -2.06
Agree 1947 30.9% 39.4% -.68
Strongly agree 3819 60.6% 100% .69

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.3%
9
1.0%
15
1.2%
17
0.7%
41
Disagree 0.7%
23
1.7%
26
1.4%
21
1.1%
70
Neither agree nor disagree 4.8%
160
10.5%
160
7.2%
105
6.7%
425
Agree 27.0%
896
36.1%
552
34.4%
499
30.9%
1947
Strongly agree 67.2%
2232
50.8%
777
55.8%
810
60.6%
3819
TOTAL 100.0%
3320
100.0%
1530
100.0%
1452

6302


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.7%
22
0.9%
11
0.3%
5
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.7%
41
Disagree 2.9%
37
1.4%
17
0.8%
12
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
1.1%
69
Neither agree nor disagree 15.9%
204
10.3%
129
4.4%
65
1.1%
14
0.2%
2
6.7%
414
Agree 39.6%
508
39.9%
499
29.6%
434
23.9%
311
18.1%
156
31.0%
1908
Strongly agree 39.9%
512
47.6%
595
64.8%
948
74.7%
970
81.4%
700
60.5%
3725
TOTAL 100.0%
1283
100.0%
1251
100.0%
1464
100.0%
1299
100.0%
860

6157


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.7%
37
2.7%
1
0.8%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.7%
41
Disagree 1.1%
60
0.0%
0
3.2%
4
0.5%
2
1.1%
2
1.1%
68
Neither agree nor disagree 7.1%
383
13.5%
5
8.7%
11
2.8%
11
6.8%
12
6.9%
422
Agree 31.8%
1720
27.0%
10
27.0%
34
23.0%
92
32.2%
57
31.1%
1913
Strongly agree 59.3%
3204
56.8%
21
60.3%
76
73.5%
294
59.3%
105
60.2%
3700
TOTAL 100.0%
5404
100.0%
37
100.0%
126
100.0%
400
100.0%
177

6144


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.2%
4
0.6%
16
1.8%
21
0.7%
41
Disagree 0.0%
1
1.2%
34
3.1%
35
1.1%
70
Neither agree nor disagree 0.7%
15
7.6%
219
16.4%
187
6.8%
421
Agree 20.4%
450
35.9%
1035
38.7%
442
30.9%
1927
Strongly agree 78.7%
1736
54.8%
1580
40.1%
458
60.5%
3774
TOTAL 100.0%
2206
100.0%
2884
100.0%
1143

6233


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
1.6%
8
0.7%
25
0.6%
37
Disagree 1.0%
4
0.9%
3
0.9%
8
1.2%
6
1.2%
45
1.1%
66
Neither agree nor disagree 4.5%
18
6.9%
22
4.7%
43
9.8%
49
7.0%
256
6.7%
388
Agree 28.4%
113
29.0%
92
29.0%
263
32.3%
161
32.1%
1170
31.2%
1799
Strongly agree 66.1%
263
63.1%
200
64.9%
589
55.0%
274
58.9%
2145
60.2%
3471
TOTAL 100.0%
398
100.0%
317
100.0%
907
100.0%
498
100.0%
3641

5761

Bookmark and Share