National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PROUD2

To what extent do you agree or disagree with each of the following statements? For each, choose the response which best fits your present thinking. -- I am proud to tell others that I am part of my congregation.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 26 .4% .4% -4.85
Disagree 92 1.5% 1.9% -3.44
Neither agree nor disagree 383 6.1% 8% -2.04
Agree 2305 36.6% 44.5% -.63
Strongly agree 3494 55.5% 100% .77

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.3%
10
0.4%
6
0.7%
10
0.4%
26
Disagree 1.0%
34
1.7%
26
2.2%
32
1.5%
92
Neither agree nor disagree 4.6%
154
7.5%
115
7.8%
114
6.1%
383
Agree 32.5%
1078
43.3%
662
38.9%
565
36.6%
2305
Strongly agree 61.5%
2041
47.1%
720
50.4%
733
55.5%
3494
TOTAL 100.0%
3317
100.0%
1529
100.0%
1454

6300


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.5%
6
0.5%
6
0.4%
6
0.5%
6
0.1%
1
0.4%
25
Disagree 2.5%
32
2.2%
27
1.2%
17
0.5%
7
0.8%
7
1.5%
90
Neither agree nor disagree 9.2%
118
7.7%
96
6.5%
95
3.4%
44
2.3%
20
6.1%
373
Agree 44.5%
570
43.5%
544
35.0%
514
31.6%
411
25.4%
217
36.7%
2256
Strongly agree 43.4%
556
46.2%
579
56.9%
835
64.0%
832
71.3%
608
55.4%
3410
TOTAL 100.0%
1282
100.0%
1252
100.0%
1467
100.0%
1300
100.0%
853

6154


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.3%
18
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
23
Disagree 1.5%
83
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.8%
3
1.7%
3
1.5%
90
Neither agree nor disagree 6.2%
333
16.2%
6
7.1%
9
4.3%
17
5.1%
9
6.1%
374
Agree 37.5%
2025
35.1%
13
34.1%
43
29.7%
118
36.9%
65
36.9%
2264
Strongly agree 54.5%
2947
45.9%
17
57.9%
73
64.2%
255
56.3%
99
55.2%
3391
TOTAL 100.0%
5406
100.0%
37
100.0%
126
100.0%
397
100.0%
176

6142


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.3%
6
0.6%
16
0.3%
4
0.4%
26
Disagree 0.5%
12
1.6%
47
2.7%
31
1.4%
90
Neither agree nor disagree 3.0%
66
7.0%
202
9.8%
112
6.1%
380
Agree 27.6%
607
40.5%
1169
44.0%
503
36.6%
2279
Strongly agree 68.6%
1510
50.3%
1454
43.1%
493
55.5%
3457
TOTAL 100.0%
2201
100.0%
2888
100.0%
1143

6232


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.6%
3
0.4%
14
0.4%
21
Disagree 0.5%
2
0.9%
3
0.8%
7
1.6%
8
1.6%
59
1.4%
79
Neither agree nor disagree 5.5%
22
5.0%
16
4.8%
43
5.6%
28
6.7%
243
6.1%
352
Agree 37.8%
151
38.7%
123
33.7%
304
41.2%
205
37.2%
1357
37.1%
2140
Strongly agree 55.6%
222
55.3%
176
60.6%
547
50.9%
253
54.1%
1974
55.0%
3172
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
318
100.0%
903
100.0%
497
100.0%
3647

5764

Bookmark and Share