National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


LEAV_CON

To what extent do you agree or disagree with each of the following statements? For each, choose the response which best fits your present thinking. -- It would take little change in my present circumstances to cause me to leave my congregation.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 3202 51.2% 51.2% -.75
Disagree 2206 35.3% 86.5% .28
Neither agree nor disagree 379 6.1% 92.5% 1.31
Agree 283 4.5% 97% 2.34
Strongly agree 185 3% 100% 3.36

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Strongly disagree 55.9%
1832
42.8%
653
49.4%
717
51.2%
3202
Disagree 32.2%
1056
39.4%
601
37.8%
549
35.3%
2206
Neither agree nor disagree 5.0%
163
8.6%
131
5.9%
85
6.1%
379
Agree 3.8%
123
6.4%
97
4.3%
63
4.5%
283
Strongly agree 3.2%
105
2.8%
43
2.5%
37
3.0%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
3279
100.0%
1525
100.0%
1451

6255


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 37.6%
479
44.3%
553
53.4%
779
60.6%
782
64.5%
542
51.3%
3135
Disagree 42.2%
538
41.9%
523
34.4%
502
30.8%
397
23.6%
198
35.3%
2158
Neither agree nor disagree 10.8%
138
6.7%
84
5.3%
78
2.6%
33
4.6%
39
6.1%
372
Agree 6.7%
85
5.3%
66
3.9%
57
3.4%
44
2.1%
18
4.4%
270
Strongly agree 2.7%
35
1.7%
21
2.9%
42
2.7%
35
5.1%
43
2.9%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
1275
100.0%
1247
100.0%
1458
100.0%
1291
100.0%
840

6111


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 51.8%
2783
44.4%
16
41.1%
51
53.7%
211
34.3%
60
51.2%
3121
Disagree 35.7%
1916
27.8%
10
39.5%
49
28.2%
111
40.6%
71
35.4%
2157
Neither agree nor disagree 5.8%
313
13.9%
5
8.9%
11
4.8%
19
12.0%
21
6.0%
369
Agree 4.2%
228
8.3%
3
4.8%
6
6.4%
25
8.0%
14
4.5%
276
Strongly agree 2.5%
133
5.6%
2
5.6%
7
6.9%
27
5.1%
9
2.9%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
5373
100.0%
36
100.0%
124
100.0%
393
100.0%
175

6101


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 63.1%
1375
47.7%
1369
37.8%
430
51.3%
3174
Disagree 27.1%
590
39.5%
1135
40.0%
455
35.2%
2180
Neither agree nor disagree 3.3%
71
5.8%
166
12.0%
136
6.0%
373
Agree 2.7%
59
4.7%
134
7.7%
88
4.5%
281
Strongly agree 3.9%
84
2.4%
68
2.5%
28
2.9%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
2179
100.0%
2872
100.0%
1137

6188


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 47.1%
187
50.0%
158
50.3%
450
47.8%
236
52.3%
1897
51.1%
2928
Disagree 40.3%
160
33.5%
106
35.7%
319
39.5%
195
34.5%
1249
35.4%
2029
Neither agree nor disagree 5.3%
21
6.6%
21
6.0%
54
4.7%
23
6.2%
226
6.0%
345
Agree 4.3%
17
6.6%
21
4.3%
38
4.7%
23
4.4%
161
4.5%
260
Strongly agree 3.0%
12
3.2%
10
3.7%
33
3.4%
17
2.5%
91
2.8%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
397
100.0%
316
100.0%
894
100.0%
494
100.0%
3624

5725

Bookmark and Share