National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STAY

To what extent do you agree or disagree with each of the following statements? For each, choose the response which best fits your present thinking. -- There is little to be gained by remaining with my congregation indefinitely.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 3544 56.3% 56.3% -.7
Disagree 2114 33.6% 89.9% .46
Neither agree nor disagree 337 5.4% 95.3% 1.61
Agree 171 2.7% 98% 2.77
Strongly agree 126 2% 100% 3.92

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Strongly disagree 60.9%
2017
48.4%
740
54.2%
787
56.3%
3544
Disagree 31.3%
1036
38.5%
588
33.7%
490
33.6%
2114
Neither agree nor disagree 3.9%
129
8.0%
123
5.9%
85
5.4%
337
Agree 2.0%
66
3.1%
48
3.9%
57
2.7%
171
Strongly agree 1.9%
64
1.9%
29
2.3%
33
2.0%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
3312
100.0%
1528
100.0%
1452

6292


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 45.3%
579
47.4%
593
59.0%
866
65.0%
844
68.1%
580
56.3%
3462
Disagree 39.0%
499
39.4%
493
33.3%
488
28.6%
371
25.0%
213
33.6%
2064
Neither agree nor disagree 9.8%
125
7.3%
91
3.7%
55
2.9%
38
2.5%
21
5.4%
330
Agree 4.0%
51
4.1%
51
2.2%
33
1.5%
20
1.4%
12
2.7%
167
Strongly agree 1.9%
24
1.8%
22
1.7%
25
1.9%
25
3.1%
26
2.0%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
1278
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1467
100.0%
1298
100.0%
852

6145


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 56.9%
3075
45.9%
17
48.8%
60
57.4%
228
43.1%
75
56.3%
3455
Disagree 33.4%
1804
35.1%
13
33.3%
41
32.5%
129
42.5%
74
33.6%
2061
Neither agree nor disagree 5.2%
283
8.1%
3
9.8%
12
3.5%
14
10.3%
18
5.4%
330
Agree 2.6%
142
8.1%
3
4.9%
6
3.0%
12
2.3%
4
2.7%
167
Strongly agree 1.8%
99
2.7%
1
3.3%
4
3.5%
14
1.7%
3
2.0%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
5403
100.0%
37
100.0%
123
100.0%
397
100.0%
174

6134


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 67.8%
1491
52.5%
1516
44.1%
502
56.4%
3509
Disagree 26.2%
577
37.0%
1067
39.2%
446
33.6%
2090
Neither agree nor disagree 2.5%
55
5.5%
160
10.3%
117
5.3%
332
Agree 1.3%
29
3.0%
88
4.6%
52
2.7%
169
Strongly agree 2.2%
48
1.9%
56
1.8%
21
2.0%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
2200
100.0%
2887
100.0%
1138

6225


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 51.5%
205
58.9%
188
59.3%
536
53.9%
269
56.1%
2042
56.2%
3240
Disagree 38.4%
153
30.4%
97
33.4%
302
35.5%
177
33.5%
1218
33.8%
1947
Neither agree nor disagree 4.3%
17
7.2%
23
4.3%
39
6.2%
31
5.4%
197
5.3%
307
Agree 2.0%
8
1.9%
6
2.0%
18
2.8%
14
2.9%
107
2.7%
153
Strongly agree 3.8%
15
1.6%
5
1.0%
9
1.6%
8
2.1%
77
2.0%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
398
100.0%
319
100.0%
904
100.0%
499
100.0%
3641

5761

Bookmark and Share