National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


AGREE2

To what extent do you agree or disagree with each of the following statements? For each, choose the response which best fits your present thinking. -- Often, I find it difficult to agree with my congregation's policies on important matters relating to its members.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 1299 20.7% 20.7% -1.27
Disagree 2868 45.6% 66.3% -.32
Neither agree nor disagree 1005 16% 82.3% .63
Agree 931 14.8% 97.1% 1.58
Strongly agree 180 2.9% 100% 2.53

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Strongly disagree 23.5%
774
17.1%
262
18.1%
263
20.7%
1299
Disagree 45.4%
1497
45.9%
703
45.9%
668
45.6%
2868
Neither agree nor disagree 14.5%
478
19.3%
296
15.9%
231
16.0%
1005
Agree 13.7%
452
15.0%
229
17.2%
250
14.8%
931
Strongly agree 2.9%
97
2.6%
40
3.0%
43
2.9%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
3298
100.0%
1530
100.0%
1455

6283


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 17.7%
226
19.2%
240
21.7%
317
22.2%
287
22.7%
192
20.6%
1262
Disagree 48.4%
619
50.7%
634
46.0%
674
42.1%
545
40.4%
342
45.9%
2814
Neither agree nor disagree 16.5%
211
13.5%
169
14.1%
206
18.5%
240
18.4%
156
16.0%
982
Agree 14.7%
188
14.0%
175
14.9%
218
14.5%
188
16.1%
136
14.7%
905
Strongly agree 2.8%
36
2.6%
33
3.3%
49
2.6%
34
2.5%
21
2.8%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
1280
100.0%
1251
100.0%
1464
100.0%
1294
100.0%
847

6136


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 21.0%
1130
10.8%
4
15.9%
20
22.2%
88
14.2%
25
20.7%
1267
Disagree 46.2%
2489
51.4%
19
42.9%
54
41.8%
166
45.5%
80
45.8%
2808
Neither agree nor disagree 15.6%
843
18.9%
7
20.6%
26
16.6%
66
18.8%
33
15.9%
975
Agree 14.5%
781
16.2%
6
15.9%
20
15.6%
62
19.3%
34
14.7%
903
Strongly agree 2.7%
146
2.7%
1
4.8%
6
3.8%
15
2.3%
4
2.8%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
5389
100.0%
37
100.0%
126
100.0%
397
100.0%
176

6125


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 23.2%
508
20.6%
593
16.2%
185
20.7%
1286
Disagree 41.3%
904
48.3%
1394
47.9%
546
45.8%
2844
Neither agree nor disagree 17.7%
388
13.9%
400
17.7%
202
15.9%
990
Agree 15.1%
331
14.3%
411
15.5%
177
14.8%
919
Strongly agree 2.7%
60
3.0%
86
2.7%
31
2.8%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
2191
100.0%
2884
100.0%
1141

6216


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 21.2%
84
24.1%
77
23.5%
212
18.9%
94
19.8%
721
20.7%
1188
Disagree 43.9%
174
39.8%
127
44.3%
399
47.5%
236
46.8%
1700
45.9%
2636
Neither agree nor disagree 17.7%
70
16.3%
52
18.1%
163
16.3%
81
15.1%
549
15.9%
915
Agree 14.6%
58
16.3%
52
12.8%
115
13.7%
68
15.2%
552
14.7%
845
Strongly agree 2.5%
10
3.4%
11
1.3%
12
3.6%
18
3.1%
112
2.8%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
396
100.0%
319
100.0%
901
100.0%
497
100.0%
3634

5747

Bookmark and Share