National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


LAITY2

To what extent do you agree or disagree with each of the following statements? For each, choose the response which best fits your present thinking. -- Inclusion of lay associates as members of my congregation may undermine what it means to be a member of my congregation.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 1555 24.9% 24.9% -1.19
Disagree 2507 40.1% 65% -.27
Neither agree nor disagree 1222 19.5% 84.5% .65
Agree 714 11.4% 95.9% 1.57
Strongly agree 255 4.1% 100% 2.49

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Strongly disagree 30.4%
999
17.8%
270
19.7%
286
24.9%
1555
Disagree 39.9%
1311
40.3%
612
40.3%
584
40.1%
2507
Neither agree nor disagree 17.6%
577
23.3%
353
20.2%
292
19.5%
1222
Agree 9.1%
300
13.6%
206
14.4%
208
11.4%
714
Strongly agree 3.0%
100
5.0%
76
5.5%
79
4.1%
255
TOTAL 100.0%
3287
100.0%
1517
100.0%
1449

6253


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 28.2%
361
31.3%
390
25.3%
369
19.4%
250
17.6%
148
24.8%
1518
Disagree 42.0%
537
41.9%
522
40.2%
586
40.2%
518
35.8%
301
40.3%
2464
Neither agree nor disagree 17.8%
228
15.6%
194
18.8%
274
22.4%
288
24.2%
203
19.4%
1187
Agree 8.6%
110
8.7%
108
10.7%
156
14.3%
184
16.8%
141
11.4%
699
Strongly agree 3.3%
42
2.6%
33
4.9%
72
3.7%
48
5.6%
47
4.0%
242
TOTAL 100.0%
1278
100.0%
1247
100.0%
1457
100.0%
1288
100.0%
840

6110


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 25.4%
1369
37.8%
14
30.2%
38
17.7%
68
16.7%
28
24.9%
1517
Disagree 40.5%
2180
29.7%
11
38.1%
48
39.7%
153
39.9%
67
40.3%
2459
Neither agree nor disagree 19.0%
1022
21.6%
8
18.3%
23
22.6%
87
25.6%
43
19.4%
1183
Agree 11.1%
598
8.1%
3
8.7%
11
16.9%
65
13.1%
22
11.5%
699
Strongly agree 4.0%
214
2.7%
1
4.8%
6
3.1%
12
4.8%
8
4.0%
241
TOTAL 100.0%
5383
100.0%
37
100.0%
126
100.0%
385
100.0%
168

6099


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 20.1%
437
28.6%
821
24.7%
281
24.9%
1539
Disagree 37.8%
823
40.8%
1172
42.8%
487
40.1%
2482
Neither agree nor disagree 22.6%
493
17.5%
502
18.7%
213
19.5%
1208
Agree 14.7%
321
9.6%
275
9.7%
110
11.4%
706
Strongly agree 4.7%
103
3.6%
103
4.0%
46
4.1%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
2177
100.0%
2873
100.0%
1137

6187


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 12.0%
46
16.2%
51
19.9%
178
27.1%
135
28.1%
1021
25.0%
1431
Disagree 35.2%
135
41.1%
129
42.5%
381
39.8%
198
40.3%
1464
40.3%
2307
Neither agree nor disagree 29.7%
114
26.4%
83
21.2%
190
18.5%
92
17.6%
640
19.5%
1119
Agree 17.2%
66
11.5%
36
12.9%
116
10.2%
51
10.2%
369
11.1%
638
Strongly agree 6.0%
23
4.8%
15
3.5%
31
4.4%
22
3.8%
139
4.0%
230
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
314
100.0%
896
100.0%
498
100.0%
3633

5725

Bookmark and Share