National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


FUTUR2

To what extent do you agree or disagree with each of the following statements? For each, choose the response which best fits your present thinking. -- I care about the future of my congregation.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 28 .4% .4% -5.95
Disagree 35 .6% 1% -4.29
Neither agree nor disagree 123 2% 2.9% -2.64
Agree 2074 32.9% 35.8% -.99
Strongly agree 4046 64.2% 100% .66

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.3%
9
0.7%
10
0.6%
9
0.4%
28
Disagree 0.2%
7
0.8%
13
1.0%
15
0.6%
35
Neither agree nor disagree 1.1%
36
3.3%
50
2.5%
37
2.0%
123
Agree 26.4%
878
39.6%
606
40.6%
590
32.9%
2074
Strongly agree 72.0%
2393
55.6%
852
55.2%
801
64.2%
4046
TOTAL 100.0%
3323
100.0%
1531
100.0%
1452

6306


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.6%
8
0.6%
7
0.3%
5
0.5%
6
0.1%
1
0.4%
27
Disagree 0.5%
6
0.7%
9
0.9%
13
0.2%
3
0.4%
3
0.6%
34
Neither agree nor disagree 2.9%
37
2.4%
30
1.6%
24
1.5%
20
0.9%
8
1.9%
119
Agree 35.3%
453
38.3%
479
32.8%
481
30.9%
403
24.8%
212
32.9%
2028
Strongly agree 60.7%
779
58.1%
727
64.3%
942
66.9%
872
73.8%
632
64.2%
3952
TOTAL 100.0%
1283
100.0%
1252
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1304
100.0%
856

6160


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.5%
25
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.4%
27
Disagree 0.5%
29
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.5%
2
1.1%
2
0.6%
35
Neither agree nor disagree 1.8%
100
5.4%
2
4.8%
6
1.8%
7
2.8%
5
2.0%
120
Agree 33.7%
1822
24.3%
9
32.0%
40
26.4%
105
36.7%
65
33.2%
2041
Strongly agree 63.5%
3437
70.3%
26
61.6%
77
71.0%
282
58.8%
104
63.8%
3926
TOTAL 100.0%
5413
100.0%
37
100.0%
125
100.0%
397
100.0%
177

6149


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.4%
8
0.4%
12
0.7%
8
0.4%
28
Disagree 0.2%
5
0.7%
21
0.8%
9
0.6%
35
Neither agree nor disagree 1.2%
26
2.1%
60
3.1%
36
2.0%
122
Agree 26.6%
588
36.5%
1054
35.9%
410
32.9%
2052
Strongly agree 71.6%
1581
60.3%
1741
59.5%
680
64.1%
4002
TOTAL 100.0%
2208
100.0%
2888
100.0%
1143

6239


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.5%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
0.6%
3
0.5%
17
0.4%
25
Disagree 0.8%
3
0.3%
1
0.7%
6
0.2%
1
0.6%
22
0.6%
33
Neither agree nor disagree 2.8%
11
2.5%
8
1.7%
15
2.4%
12
1.9%
70
2.0%
116
Agree 36.5%
145
34.6%
110
29.9%
271
33.3%
166
32.8%
1197
32.8%
1889
Strongly agree 59.4%
236
62.3%
198
67.5%
612
63.5%
317
64.2%
2339
64.2%
3702
TOTAL 100.0%
397
100.0%
318
100.0%
906
100.0%
499
100.0%
3645

5765

Bookmark and Share