National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


BEST

To what extent do you agree or disagree with each of the following statements? For each, choose the response which best fits your present thinking. -- For me this is the best of all possible congregations to which I could belong.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 60 1% 1% -3.63
Disagree 259 4.1% 5.1% -2.51
Neither agree nor disagree 791 12.6% 17.7% -1.4
Agree 2045 32.6% 50.3% -.29
Strongly agree 3112 49.7% 100% .82

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.4%
12
1.2%
19
2.0%
29
1.0%
60
Disagree 2.7%
90
4.6%
70
6.8%
99
4.1%
259
Neither agree nor disagree 9.4%
309
16.0%
244
16.4%
238
12.6%
791
Agree 29.5%
973
37.9%
577
34.2%
495
32.6%
2045
Strongly agree 58.0%
1912
40.3%
614
40.5%
586
49.7%
3112
TOTAL 100.0%
3296
100.0%
1524
100.0%
1447

6267


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.5%
19
1.3%
16
0.8%
12
0.7%
9
0.4%
3
1.0%
59
Disagree 5.9%
76
5.3%
66
3.8%
56
2.7%
35
2.6%
22
4.2%
255
Neither agree nor disagree 17.8%
228
14.8%
184
11.8%
172
9.7%
126
7.3%
62
12.6%
772
Agree 36.4%
465
37.0%
461
31.8%
462
29.5%
382
26.6%
226
32.6%
1996
Strongly agree 38.4%
491
41.7%
519
51.8%
753
57.3%
741
63.1%
536
49.7%
3040
TOTAL 100.0%
1279
100.0%
1246
100.0%
1455
100.0%
1293
100.0%
849

6122


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.0%
53
2.8%
1
0.8%
1
0.5%
2
1.1%
2
1.0%
59
Disagree 4.2%
228
8.3%
3
6.5%
8
2.0%
8
5.7%
10
4.2%
257
Neither agree nor disagree 12.9%
695
19.4%
7
8.1%
10
7.6%
30
16.5%
29
12.6%
771
Agree 33.0%
1774
25.0%
9
31.5%
39
29.8%
118
34.1%
60
32.7%
2000
Strongly agree 48.9%
2630
44.4%
16
53.2%
66
60.1%
238
42.6%
75
49.5%
3025
TOTAL 100.0%
5380
100.0%
36
100.0%
124
100.0%
396
100.0%
176

6112


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.6%
14
0.9%
27
1.7%
19
1.0%
60
Disagree 2.5%
55
4.3%
123
6.9%
79
4.1%
257
Neither agree nor disagree 8.3%
182
13.7%
393
18.0%
205
12.6%
780
Agree 27.5%
602
35.2%
1011
35.9%
409
32.6%
2022
Strongly agree 61.0%
1335
45.9%
1319
37.4%
426
49.7%
3080
TOTAL 100.0%
2188
100.0%
2873
100.0%
1138

6199


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.7%
6
1.2%
6
1.1%
39
0.9%
54
Disagree 1.5%
6
4.4%
14
2.4%
22
2.6%
13
5.0%
181
4.1%
236
Neither agree nor disagree 9.1%
36
10.1%
32
10.3%
93
16.6%
82
13.4%
487
12.7%
730
Agree 37.3%
147
31.3%
99
30.2%
273
32.8%
162
33.1%
1200
32.8%
1881
Strongly agree 51.8%
204
53.5%
169
56.5%
511
46.8%
231
47.4%
1718
49.4%
2833
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
316
100.0%
905
100.0%
494
100.0%
3625

5734

Bookmark and Share