National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


MISTAKE

To what extent do you agree or disagree with each of the following statements? For each, choose the response which best fits your present thinking. -- Deciding to enter this congregation was a mistake on my part.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 4128 65.6% 65.6% -.62
Disagree 1776 28.2% 93.8% .81
Neither agree nor disagree 259 4.1% 97.9% 2.23
Agree 85 1.4% 99.3% 3.66
Strongly agree 44 .7% 100% 5.08

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Strongly disagree 70.8%
2347
59.8%
913
59.8%
868
65.6%
4128
Disagree 25.0%
828
33.0%
504
30.6%
444
28.2%
1776
Neither agree nor disagree 2.7%
88
4.9%
75
6.6%
96
4.1%
259
Agree 0.8%
28
1.6%
24
2.3%
33
1.4%
85
Strongly agree 0.7%
23
0.7%
11
0.7%
10
0.7%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
3314
100.0%
1527
100.0%
1451

6292


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 60.8%
779
59.9%
751
66.0%
966
69.6%
901
74.4%
635
65.6%
4032
Disagree 30.7%
394
33.7%
422
28.0%
410
25.4%
329
21.0%
179
28.2%
1734
Neither agree nor disagree 6.4%
82
4.7%
59
3.7%
54
2.9%
37
2.6%
22
4.1%
254
Agree 1.4%
18
1.2%
15
1.6%
24
1.5%
20
0.7%
6
1.4%
83
Strongly agree 0.7%
9
0.5%
6
0.7%
10
0.5%
7
1.3%
11
0.7%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
1282
100.0%
1253
100.0%
1464
100.0%
1294
100.0%
853

6146


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 65.4%
3534
54.1%
20
68.5%
85
68.9%
273
55.9%
99
65.4%
4011
Disagree 28.4%
1535
35.1%
13
22.6%
28
26.5%
105
35.6%
63
28.4%
1744
Neither agree nor disagree 4.1%
224
8.1%
3
4.8%
6
2.3%
9
7.3%
13
4.2%
255
Agree 1.4%
76
2.7%
1
1.6%
2
0.5%
2
0.6%
1
1.3%
82
Strongly agree 0.6%
33
0.0%
0
2.4%
3
1.8%
7
0.6%
1
0.7%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
5402
100.0%
37
100.0%
124
100.0%
396
100.0%
177

6136


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 72.9%
1600
62.6%
1805
59.8%
683
65.7%
4088
Disagree 22.6%
496
31.1%
897
31.4%
359
28.1%
1752
Neither agree nor disagree 2.6%
56
4.4%
127
6.3%
72
4.1%
255
Agree 1.2%
26
1.3%
37
1.9%
22
1.4%
85
Strongly agree 0.8%
18
0.7%
19
0.6%
7
0.7%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
2196
100.0%
2885
100.0%
1143

6224


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 64.2%
255
66.5%
210
69.0%
622
63.6%
316
65.2%
2377
65.7%
3780
Disagree 30.7%
122
27.8%
88
27.2%
245
30.8%
153
28.0%
1022
28.3%
1630
Neither agree nor disagree 3.3%
13
4.4%
14
2.8%
25
4.2%
21
4.3%
155
4.0%
228
Agree 1.0%
4
1.3%
4
0.7%
6
0.8%
4
1.7%
61
1.4%
79
Strongly agree 0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.6%
3
0.8%
29
0.7%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
397
100.0%
316
100.0%
902
100.0%
497
100.0%
3644

5756

Bookmark and Share