National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


FRIEND

To what extent do you agree or disagree with each of the following statements? For each, choose the response which best fits your present thinking. -- My closest friends are members of my religious congregation.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 196 3.1% 3.1% -2.42
Disagree 1045 16.6% 19.7% -1.51
Neither agree nor disagree 917 14.6% 34.3% -.61
Agree 2623 41.7% 75.9% .3
Strongly agree 1514 24.1% 100% 1.2

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.4%
79
3.5%
53
4.4%
64
3.1%
196
Disagree 13.1%
433
19.0%
290
22.1%
322
16.6%
1045
Neither agree nor disagree 12.8%
423
17.8%
272
15.3%
222
14.6%
917
Agree 43.1%
1430
38.9%
594
41.2%
599
41.7%
2623
Strongly agree 28.7%
950
20.8%
317
17.0%
247
24.1%
1514
TOTAL 100.0%
3315
100.0%
1526
100.0%
1454

6295


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.8%
49
3.7%
46
3.8%
56
2.0%
26
1.6%
14
3.1%
191
Disagree 22.8%
291
22.4%
280
15.9%
232
12.7%
166
6.9%
59
16.7%
1028
Neither agree nor disagree 15.7%
201
16.7%
209
14.9%
218
12.4%
161
12.5%
106
14.6%
895
Agree 37.6%
481
37.7%
472
42.0%
614
45.7%
596
46.5%
396
41.6%
2559
Strongly agree 20.1%
257
19.6%
245
23.4%
343
27.2%
354
32.4%
276
24.0%
1475
TOTAL 100.0%
1279
100.0%
1252
100.0%
1463
100.0%
1303
100.0%
851

6148


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.0%
161
10.8%
4
1.6%
2
3.5%
14
4.0%
7
3.1%
188
Disagree 16.9%
911
24.3%
9
21.6%
27
10.6%
42
20.9%
37
16.7%
1026
Neither agree nor disagree 14.7%
793
16.2%
6
11.2%
14
12.1%
48
17.5%
31
14.5%
892
Agree 41.4%
2239
24.3%
9
42.4%
53
48.1%
191
41.8%
74
41.8%
2566
Strongly agree 24.0%
1298
24.3%
9
23.2%
29
25.7%
102
15.8%
28
23.9%
1466
TOTAL 100.0%
5402
100.0%
37
100.0%
125
100.0%
397
100.0%
177

6138


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.0%
44
3.5%
101
4.3%
49
3.1%
194
Disagree 9.3%
204
19.3%
557
23.9%
272
16.6%
1033
Neither agree nor disagree 12.1%
267
15.6%
451
17.0%
194
14.6%
912
Agree 45.6%
1006
40.6%
1171
36.3%
414
41.6%
2591
Strongly agree 31.0%
683
20.9%
603
18.5%
211
24.0%
1497
TOTAL 100.0%
2204
100.0%
2883
100.0%
1140

6227


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.5%
6
3.5%
11
2.2%
20
3.8%
19
3.3%
119
3.0%
175
Disagree 15.9%
63
14.8%
47
13.5%
122
19.5%
97
17.6%
642
16.9%
971
Neither agree nor disagree 16.4%
65
20.2%
64
15.7%
142
15.3%
76
13.0%
475
14.3%
822
Agree 42.7%
169
42.6%
135
44.1%
398
38.0%
189
41.3%
1506
41.6%
2397
Strongly agree 23.5%
93
18.9%
60
24.5%
221
23.3%
116
24.8%
903
24.2%
1393
TOTAL 100.0%
396
100.0%
317
100.0%
903
100.0%
497
100.0%
3645

5758

Bookmark and Share