National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


MISSION

To what extent do you agree or disagree with each of the following statements? For each, choose the response which best fits your present thinking. -- The mission of my congregation is clear.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 121 1.9% 1.9% -3.01
Disagree 601 9.6% 11.5% -1.96
Neither agree nor disagree 810 12.9% 24.4% -.91
Agree 3234 51.4% 75.8% .14
Strongly agree 1525 24.2% 100% 1.19

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.2%
41
2.3%
35
3.1%
45
1.9%
121
Disagree 6.4%
211
13.1%
200
13.1%
190
9.6%
601
Neither agree nor disagree 11.6%
384
15.1%
231
13.4%
195
12.9%
810
Agree 51.7%
1712
50.9%
779
51.2%
743
51.4%
3234
Strongly agree 29.1%
964
18.6%
284
19.1%
277
24.2%
1525
TOTAL 100.0%
3312
100.0%
1529
100.0%
1450

6291


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.2%
41
2.6%
33
1.4%
20
0.8%
11
1.5%
13
1.9%
118
Disagree 14.4%
184
12.9%
161
9.6%
140
5.9%
76
3.9%
33
9.7%
594
Neither agree nor disagree 14.1%
181
12.7%
159
12.0%
176
13.3%
172
11.4%
97
12.8%
785
Agree 50.0%
641
52.2%
654
51.9%
760
52.8%
684
50.1%
428
51.5%
3167
Strongly agree 18.3%
235
19.6%
245
25.1%
367
27.2%
353
33.1%
283
24.1%
1483
TOTAL 100.0%
1282
100.0%
1252
100.0%
1463
100.0%
1296
100.0%
854

6147


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.9%
103
5.4%
2
2.4%
3
2.0%
8
1.1%
2
1.9%
118
Disagree 10.3%
559
8.1%
3
4.1%
5
4.0%
16
6.2%
11
9.7%
594
Neither agree nor disagree 12.9%
695
10.8%
4
10.6%
13
15.1%
60
10.2%
18
12.9%
790
Agree 51.6%
2785
51.4%
19
48.8%
60
49.1%
195
55.9%
99
51.5%
3158
Strongly agree 23.3%
1259
24.3%
9
34.1%
42
29.7%
118
26.6%
47
24.0%
1475
TOTAL 100.0%
5401
100.0%
37
100.0%
123
100.0%
397
100.0%
177

6135


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.1%
24
1.8%
52
3.7%
42
1.9%
118
Disagree 5.2%
114
10.9%
313
14.9%
170
9.6%
597
Neither agree nor disagree 12.4%
273
12.3%
354
14.6%
167
12.8%
794
Agree 50.9%
1119
53.0%
1529
48.8%
558
51.5%
3206
Strongly agree 30.4%
668
22.0%
635
18.0%
206
24.2%
1509
TOTAL 100.0%
2198
100.0%
2883
100.0%
1143

6224


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.3%
5
1.3%
4
1.1%
10
2.2%
11
2.2%
79
1.9%
109
Disagree 5.8%
23
9.7%
31
6.5%
59
9.5%
47
10.7%
389
9.5%
549
Neither agree nor disagree 14.3%
57
13.2%
42
13.4%
121
13.5%
67
12.5%
454
12.9%
741
Agree 51.5%
205
50.8%
162
50.9%
460
51.3%
255
52.0%
1890
51.7%
2972
Strongly agree 27.1%
108
25.1%
80
28.0%
253
23.5%
117
22.7%
825
24.0%
1383
TOTAL 100.0%
398
100.0%
319
100.0%
903
100.0%
497
100.0%
3637

5754

Bookmark and Share