National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


OUT_CONG

To what extent do you agree or disagree with each of the following statements? For each, choose the response which best fits your present thinking. -- I would prefer to work outside the corporate commitment of my congregation.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 1875 29.8% 29.8% -1.1
Disagree 2773 44.1% 74% -.09
Neither agree nor disagree 977 15.5% 89.5% .91
Agree 499 7.9% 97.5% 1.92
Strongly agree 160 2.5% 100% 2.92

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Strongly disagree 31.3%
1036
27.6%
421
28.8%
418
29.8%
1875
Disagree 43.6%
1441
44.6%
681
44.8%
651
44.1%
2773
Neither agree nor disagree 16.3%
539
15.8%
241
13.6%
197
15.5%
977
Agree 7.0%
232
9.2%
140
8.7%
127
7.9%
499
Strongly agree 1.8%
58
2.8%
43
4.1%
59
2.5%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
3306
100.0%
1526
100.0%
1452

6284


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 20.6%
264
21.0%
262
29.8%
435
38.0%
494
43.7%
372
29.8%
1827
Disagree 42.5%
544
43.3%
540
44.9%
655
46.8%
608
42.3%
360
44.1%
2707
Neither agree nor disagree 22.4%
287
20.7%
258
14.3%
209
9.0%
117
10.4%
89
15.6%
960
Agree 11.0%
141
11.8%
147
8.4%
122
4.8%
62
2.2%
19
8.0%
491
Strongly agree 3.4%
43
3.2%
40
2.7%
39
1.5%
19
1.4%
12
2.5%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
1279
100.0%
1247
100.0%
1460
100.0%
1300
100.0%
852

6138


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 29.2%
1574
16.2%
6
22.6%
28
39.3%
156
28.0%
49
29.6%
1813
Disagree 44.3%
2390
43.2%
16
43.5%
54
46.6%
185
36.6%
64
44.2%
2709
Neither agree nor disagree 15.8%
852
24.3%
9
19.4%
24
7.8%
31
25.7%
45
15.7%
961
Agree 8.2%
443
13.5%
5
8.9%
11
4.8%
19
7.4%
13
8.0%
491
Strongly agree 2.5%
133
2.7%
1
5.6%
7
1.5%
6
2.3%
4
2.5%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
5392
100.0%
37
100.0%
124
100.0%
397
100.0%
175

6125


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 40.4%
889
24.7%
709
22.5%
256
29.8%
1854
Disagree 44.9%
989
44.9%
1291
40.2%
458
44.1%
2738
Neither agree nor disagree 9.8%
216
17.2%
493
22.7%
259
15.6%
968
Agree 3.3%
72
10.4%
299
11.1%
126
8.0%
497
Strongly agree 1.6%
35
2.9%
82
3.6%
41
2.5%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
2201
100.0%
2874
100.0%
1140

6215


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 36.8%
146
35.1%
112
33.1%
298
26.6%
132
27.8%
1010
29.5%
1698
Disagree 48.1%
191
44.2%
141
49.6%
447
45.9%
228
42.4%
1542
44.3%
2549
Neither agree nor disagree 10.6%
42
13.5%
43
11.1%
100
17.9%
89
17.1%
622
15.6%
896
Agree 2.5%
10
6.3%
20
4.9%
44
8.0%
40
9.5%
346
8.0%
460
Strongly agree 2.0%
8
0.9%
3
1.3%
12
1.6%
8
3.2%
115
2.5%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
397
100.0%
319
100.0%
901
100.0%
497
100.0%
3635

5749

Bookmark and Share