National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


VOCATN2

Vocation:
  1) Sister
  2) Brother
  3) Priest

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Sister 3350 52.7% 52.7% -.87
Brother 1410 22.2% 74.9% .33
Priest 1599 25.1% 100% 1.52

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Sister 99.9%
3348
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
52.7%
3350
Brother 0.1%
2
90.2%
1390
1.2%
18
22.2%
1410
Priest 0.1%
2
9.7%
149
98.8%
1448
25.1%
1599
TOTAL 100.0%
3352
100.0%
1541
100.0%
1466

6359


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Sister 30.3%
390
51.0%
642
53.5%
791
60.2%
791
74.0%
644
52.5%
3258
Brother 35.9%
462
25.8%
325
20.6%
304
15.4%
202
10.6%
92
22.3%
1385
Priest 33.8%
435
23.1%
291
26.0%
384
24.5%
322
15.4%
134
25.2%
1566
TOTAL 100.0%
1287
100.0%
1258
100.0%
1479
100.0%
1315
100.0%
870

6209


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Sister 51.1%
2786
40.5%
15
49.6%
63
72.9%
293
46.6%
83
52.3%
3240
Brother 22.2%
1208
32.4%
12
27.6%
35
16.9%
68
29.8%
53
22.2%
1376
Priest 26.7%
1458
27.0%
10
22.8%
29
10.2%
41
23.6%
42
25.5%
1580
TOTAL 100.0%
5452
100.0%
37
100.0%
127
100.0%
402
100.0%
178

6196


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Sister 67.9%
1519
52.0%
1510
24.6%
283
52.7%
3312
Brother 11.8%
263
23.3%
678
39.1%
449
22.1%
1390
Priest 20.3%
454
24.7%
716
36.3%
417
25.2%
1587
TOTAL 100.0%
2236
100.0%
2904
100.0%
1149

6289


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Sister 43.2%
175
46.9%
151
66.9%
613
45.0%
227
51.9%
1906
52.8%
3072
Brother 52.8%
214
45.7%
147
16.5%
151
28.8%
145
17.8%
652
22.5%
1309
Priest 4.0%
16
7.5%
24
16.6%
152
26.2%
132
30.3%
1111
24.7%
1435
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
322
100.0%
916
100.0%
504
100.0%
3669

5816

Bookmark and Share