National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


EXPECT

Listed below are some statements regarding aspects of life as a religious. To what extent do you agree or disagree with each statement as a description of religious life as you experience it? -- I know what is expected of me as a religious.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 16 .3% .3% -4.46
Disagree 240 3.8% 4.1% -3.02
Neither agree nor disagree 423 6.7% 10.8% -1.58
Agree 4026 63.9% 74.7% -.15
Strongly agree 1592 25.3% 100% 1.29

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.2%
5
0.5%
7
0.3%
4
0.3%
16
Disagree 3.0%
98
4.6%
71
4.9%
71
3.8%
240
Neither agree nor disagree 6.7%
221
7.5%
114
6.0%
88
6.7%
423
Agree 60.7%
2010
68.1%
1040
67.0%
976
63.9%
4026
Strongly agree 29.6%
979
19.3%
295
21.8%
318
25.3%
1592
TOTAL 100.0%
3313
100.0%
1527
100.0%
1457

6297


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.5%
7
0.2%
2
0.4%
6
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
16
Disagree 8.5%
109
5.6%
70
2.2%
32
1.2%
16
1.0%
9
3.8%
236
Neither agree nor disagree 13.3%
170
8.1%
101
5.3%
78
3.1%
41
2.3%
20
6.7%
410
Agree 63.4%
810
67.7%
844
66.3%
968
63.8%
832
56.6%
487
64.1%
3941
Strongly agree 14.2%
182
18.4%
230
25.8%
376
31.8%
415
40.1%
345
25.2%
1548
TOTAL 100.0%
1278
100.0%
1247
100.0%
1460
100.0%
1305
100.0%
861

6151


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.3%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
15
Disagree 4.2%
225
5.4%
2
2.4%
3
1.3%
5
1.1%
2
3.9%
237
Neither agree nor disagree 6.8%
369
13.5%
5
9.5%
12
2.5%
10
9.7%
17
6.7%
413
Agree 64.8%
3499
51.4%
19
66.7%
84
56.3%
224
61.9%
109
64.1%
3935
Strongly agree 24.0%
1295
29.7%
11
21.4%
27
39.9%
159
27.3%
48
25.1%
1540
TOTAL 100.0%
5403
100.0%
37
100.0%
126
100.0%
398
100.0%
176

6140


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
1
0.3%
8
0.5%
6
0.2%
15
Disagree 1.3%
29
3.6%
104
9.0%
103
3.8%
236
Neither agree nor disagree 2.8%
63
7.0%
202
13.4%
153
6.7%
418
Agree 60.4%
1336
66.9%
1926
63.5%
725
64.0%
3987
Strongly agree 35.4%
784
22.1%
637
13.5%
154
25.3%
1575
TOTAL 100.0%
2213
100.0%
2877
100.0%
1141

6231


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.8%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
8
0.2%
13
Disagree 1.8%
7
2.5%
8
3.8%
34
6.0%
30
4.2%
153
4.0%
232
Neither agree nor disagree 3.5%
14
6.0%
19
6.3%
57
8.6%
43
6.9%
252
6.7%
385
Agree 66.9%
267
63.2%
201
61.9%
561
64.3%
321
64.7%
2352
64.3%
3702
Strongly agree 27.1%
108
28.0%
89
28.0%
254
20.8%
104
24.0%
871
24.8%
1426
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
318
100.0%
906
100.0%
499
100.0%
3636

5758

Bookmark and Share