National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


HEIRARCH

Listed below are some statements regarding aspects of life as a religious. To what extent do you agree or disagree with each statement as a description of religious life as you experience it? -- In general, it is easy to work with the hierarchy in the Church.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 836 13.3% 13.3% -1.67
Disagree 1583 25.2% 38.4% -.79
Neither agree nor disagree 1565 24.9% 63.3% .09
Agree 1977 31.4% 94.7% .96
Strongly agree 332 5.3% 100% 1.84

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Strongly disagree 16.6%
550
11.2%
170
8.0%
116
13.3%
836
Disagree 27.7%
918
22.7%
346
21.9%
319
25.2%
1583
Neither agree nor disagree 24.3%
805
29.5%
449
21.4%
311
24.9%
1565
Agree 26.3%
872
31.4%
479
43.0%
626
31.4%
1977
Strongly agree 5.1%
168
5.2%
80
5.8%
84
5.3%
332
TOTAL 100.0%
3313
100.0%
1524
100.0%
1456

6293


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 20.2%
259
20.7%
259
14.1%
206
5.8%
75
2.8%
24
13.4%
823
Disagree 33.3%
426
33.4%
418
26.6%
389
17.3%
225
11.4%
97
25.3%
1555
Neither agree nor disagree 22.3%
285
21.4%
268
25.4%
371
28.1%
366
28.2%
241
24.9%
1531
Agree 20.7%
265
22.5%
281
29.6%
433
41.7%
543
46.4%
396
31.2%
1918
Strongly agree 3.5%
45
1.9%
24
4.3%
63
7.1%
93
11.2%
96
5.2%
321
TOTAL 100.0%
1280
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1462
100.0%
1302
100.0%
854

6148


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 14.4%
776
13.5%
5
16.1%
20
4.1%
16
4.6%
8
13.4%
825
Disagree 26.4%
1425
21.6%
8
25.0%
31
15.7%
62
16.7%
29
25.4%
1555
Neither agree nor disagree 24.4%
1319
40.5%
15
21.0%
26
27.8%
110
28.7%
50
24.8%
1520
Agree 30.3%
1639
16.2%
6
33.9%
42
38.5%
152
43.1%
75
31.2%
1914
Strongly agree 4.5%
245
8.1%
3
4.0%
5
13.9%
55
6.9%
12
5.2%
320
TOTAL 100.0%
5404
100.0%
37
100.0%
124
100.0%
395
100.0%
174

6134


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.4%
97
18.4%
530
17.8%
203
13.3%
830
Disagree 16.4%
361
29.9%
860
30.8%
351
25.3%
1572
Neither agree nor disagree 27.9%
615
23.1%
665
24.0%
273
24.9%
1553
Agree 42.9%
947
25.4%
731
23.4%
267
31.2%
1945
Strongly agree 8.4%
185
3.3%
95
4.0%
45
5.2%
325
TOTAL 100.0%
2205
100.0%
2881
100.0%
1139

6225


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.0%
12
8.2%
26
8.2%
74
14.2%
71
16.5%
600
13.6%
783
Disagree 11.6%
46
19.6%
62
19.6%
177
26.4%
132
29.3%
1066
25.8%
1483
Neither agree nor disagree 32.7%
129
26.5%
84
29.2%
263
24.8%
124
22.4%
814
24.6%
1414
Agree 42.3%
167
38.2%
121
37.4%
337
30.2%
151
28.0%
1018
31.2%
1794
Strongly agree 10.4%
41
7.6%
24
5.7%
51
4.4%
22
3.9%
142
4.9%
280
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
317
100.0%
902
100.0%
500
100.0%
3640

5754

Bookmark and Share