National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CHALLNGE

Listed below are some statements regarding aspects of life as a religious. To what extent do you agree or disagree with each statement as a description of religious life as you experience it? -- Being a religious presents challenges that I enjoy.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 26 .4% .4% -4.12
Disagree 259 4.1% 4.5% -2.7
Neither agree nor disagree 978 15.6% 20.1% -1.28
Agree 4097 65.2% 85.3% .15
Strongly agree 926 14.7% 100% 1.57

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.4%
13
0.5%
8
0.3%
5
0.4%
26
Disagree 4.0%
131
4.1%
63
4.5%
65
4.1%
259
Neither agree nor disagree 15.6%
514
16.5%
253
14.5%
211
15.6%
978
Agree 64.8%
2143
65.5%
1001
65.6%
953
65.2%
4097
Strongly agree 15.2%
504
13.3%
204
15.0%
218
14.7%
926
TOTAL 100.0%
3305
100.0%
1529
100.0%
1452

6286


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.4%
5
0.6%
8
0.5%
7
0.3%
4
0.2%
2
0.4%
26
Disagree 5.0%
64
6.1%
76
4.7%
68
2.8%
37
0.8%
7
4.1%
252
Neither agree nor disagree 14.3%
183
17.3%
216
15.9%
231
15.6%
204
14.7%
125
15.6%
959
Agree 66.6%
853
65.5%
817
64.2%
935
66.2%
864
63.6%
541
65.3%
4010
Strongly agree 13.7%
175
10.5%
131
14.8%
216
15.0%
196
20.6%
175
14.5%
893
TOTAL 100.0%
1280
100.0%
1248
100.0%
1457
100.0%
1305
100.0%
850

6140


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.4%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
25
Disagree 4.4%
236
0.0%
0
3.2%
4
2.5%
10
2.8%
5
4.2%
255
Neither agree nor disagree 15.4%
831
18.9%
7
12.1%
15
18.4%
73
15.8%
28
15.6%
954
Agree 65.9%
3557
62.2%
23
64.5%
80
56.2%
223
66.1%
117
65.3%
4000
Strongly agree 13.9%
748
18.9%
7
20.2%
25
22.2%
88
15.3%
27
14.6%
895
TOTAL 100.0%
5394
100.0%
37
100.0%
124
100.0%
397
100.0%
177

6129


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.2%
5
0.6%
16
0.4%
5
0.4%
26
Disagree 1.9%
42
5.4%
154
5.3%
60
4.1%
256
Neither agree nor disagree 15.2%
334
16.5%
475
14.0%
160
15.6%
969
Agree 65.3%
1438
65.0%
1867
65.6%
749
65.2%
4054
Strongly agree 17.4%
383
12.6%
362
14.7%
168
14.7%
913
TOTAL 100.0%
2202
100.0%
2874
100.0%
1142

6218


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.6%
20
0.4%
24
Disagree 2.5%
10
4.1%
13
3.3%
30
3.6%
18
4.7%
170
4.2%
241
Neither agree nor disagree 15.6%
62
14.2%
45
16.6%
150
14.6%
73
15.6%
568
15.6%
898
Agree 65.3%
260
65.0%
206
64.5%
582
68.1%
340
65.2%
2371
65.4%
3759
Strongly agree 16.6%
66
16.7%
53
15.3%
138
13.4%
67
13.9%
505
14.4%
829
TOTAL 100.0%
398
100.0%
317
100.0%
903
100.0%
499
100.0%
3634

5751

Bookmark and Share