National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


MEANING3

Listed below are some statements regarding aspects of life as a religious. To what extent do you agree or disagree with each statement as a description of religious life as you experience it? -- Being a religious gives meaning to my life in a way no other vocation can.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 58 .9% .9% -3.64
Disagree 318 5.1% 6% -2.46
Neither agree nor disagree 695 11.1% 17.1% -1.29
Agree 3112 49.8% 66.9% -.11
Strongly agree 2071 33.1% 100% 1.07

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.7%
24
1.0%
15
1.3%
19
0.9%
58
Disagree 4.5%
148
5.0%
76
6.5%
94
5.1%
318
Neither agree nor disagree 10.0%
328
11.9%
181
12.9%
186
11.1%
695
Agree 47.8%
1574
53.1%
809
50.6%
729
49.8%
3112
Strongly agree 37.0%
1217
29.0%
442
28.6%
412
33.1%
2071
TOTAL 100.0%
3291
100.0%
1523
100.0%
1440

6254


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.8%
23
1.0%
12
0.8%
12
0.6%
8
0.4%
3
0.9%
58
Disagree 8.6%
110
8.8%
109
4.4%
64
2.0%
26
0.6%
5
5.1%
314
Neither agree nor disagree 14.8%
189
14.9%
185
11.8%
171
7.5%
97
5.1%
43
11.2%
685
Agree 47.7%
610
51.6%
642
50.3%
732
50.9%
657
47.7%
402
49.8%
3043
Strongly agree 27.2%
348
23.8%
296
32.7%
476
38.9%
502
46.2%
389
32.9%
2011
TOTAL 100.0%
1280
100.0%
1244
100.0%
1455
100.0%
1290
100.0%
842

6111


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.9%
50
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
1.7%
3
0.9%
56
Disagree 5.5%
294
5.6%
2
6.4%
8
2.0%
8
1.7%
3
5.2%
315
Neither agree nor disagree 11.4%
610
16.7%
6
10.4%
13
9.6%
38
10.3%
18
11.2%
685
Agree 50.3%
2696
50.0%
18
48.8%
61
44.3%
175
50.3%
88
49.8%
3038
Strongly agree 32.0%
1715
27.8%
10
34.4%
43
43.3%
171
36.0%
63
32.8%
2002
TOTAL 100.0%
5365
100.0%
36
100.0%
125
100.0%
395
100.0%
175

6096


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.6%
12
0.9%
25
1.8%
21
0.9%
58
Disagree 1.5%
32
6.5%
187
8.4%
96
5.1%
315
Neither agree nor disagree 6.2%
136
13.8%
396
13.8%
157
11.1%
689
Agree 50.1%
1091
50.6%
1452
47.2%
539
49.8%
3082
Strongly agree 41.6%
907
28.2%
809
28.7%
328
33.0%
2044
TOTAL 100.0%
2178
100.0%
2869
100.0%
1141

6188


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.3%
3
1.0%
5
1.2%
45
1.0%
56
Disagree 1.8%
7
4.8%
15
3.1%
28
4.4%
22
6.0%
218
5.1%
290
Neither agree nor disagree 7.1%
28
11.1%
35
10.3%
92
11.3%
56
11.7%
424
11.1%
635
Agree 50.9%
202
46.2%
145
50.2%
448
51.9%
258
50.0%
1808
50.0%
2861
Strongly agree 40.1%
159
37.3%
117
36.1%
322
31.4%
156
31.0%
1122
32.8%
1876
TOTAL 100.0%
397
100.0%
314
100.0%
893
100.0%
497
100.0%
3617

5718

Bookmark and Share