National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


INSTIT_C

Listed below are some statements regarding aspects of life as a religious. To what extent do you agree or disagree with each statement as a description of religious life as you experience it? -- Religious in this country are at the service of the institutional Church.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 180 2.9% 2.9% -2.61
Disagree 880 14.1% 17% -1.56
Neither agree nor disagree 1565 25.1% 42.1% -.51
Agree 2987 47.9% 89.9% .55
Strongly agree 629 10.1% 100% 1.6

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.3%
109
3.1%
47
1.7%
24
2.9%
180
Disagree 15.4%
504
13.7%
208
11.6%
168
14.1%
880
Neither agree nor disagree 27.1%
887
26.2%
398
19.3%
280
25.1%
1565
Agree 44.7%
1461
47.7%
726
55.2%
800
47.9%
2987
Strongly agree 9.5%
311
9.3%
142
12.2%
176
10.1%
629
TOTAL 100.0%
3272
100.0%
1521
100.0%
1448

6241


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.4%
69
4.1%
51
2.0%
29
1.6%
20
0.6%
5
2.9%
174
Disagree 20.4%
260
19.3%
241
14.7%
214
9.0%
115
4.6%
39
14.2%
869
Neither agree nor disagree 26.5%
338
27.6%
344
24.2%
352
23.2%
297
23.5%
197
25.0%
1528
Agree 40.7%
519
42.6%
532
49.2%
716
54.2%
695
54.4%
456
47.8%
2918
Strongly agree 7.0%
89
6.4%
80
10.0%
145
12.1%
155
16.9%
142
10.0%
611
TOTAL 100.0%
1275
100.0%
1248
100.0%
1456
100.0%
1282
100.0%
839

6100


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.1%
165
0.0%
0
2.4%
3
0.5%
2
1.1%
2
2.8%
172
Disagree 14.7%
787
10.8%
4
19.2%
24
10.0%
39
8.0%
14
14.3%
868
Neither agree nor disagree 25.2%
1351
29.7%
11
26.4%
33
21.3%
83
26.4%
46
25.0%
1524
Agree 47.7%
2556
51.4%
19
43.2%
54
50.1%
195
52.9%
92
47.9%
2916
Strongly agree 9.3%
501
8.1%
3
8.8%
11
18.0%
70
11.5%
20
9.9%
605
TOTAL 100.0%
5360
100.0%
37
100.0%
125
100.0%
389
100.0%
174

6085


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.2%
27
3.3%
95
4.8%
55
2.9%
177
Disagree 8.0%
173
16.9%
485
19.0%
216
14.2%
874
Neither agree nor disagree 22.7%
492
26.0%
747
27.0%
307
25.0%
1546
Agree 54.0%
1169
45.7%
1314
41.8%
474
47.9%
2957
Strongly agree 14.0%
304
8.1%
233
7.3%
83
10.0%
620
TOTAL 100.0%
2165
100.0%
2874
100.0%
1135

6174


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.3%
9
1.9%
6
1.7%
15
2.0%
10
3.4%
124
2.9%
164
Disagree 7.4%
29
12.9%
40
12.0%
107
15.6%
78
15.5%
562
14.3%
816
Neither agree nor disagree 23.0%
90
25.4%
79
27.1%
241
30.5%
152
24.8%
895
25.5%
1457
Agree 52.7%
206
49.2%
153
48.7%
433
40.9%
204
47.5%
1717
47.5%
2713
Strongly agree 14.6%
57
10.6%
33
10.6%
94
11.0%
55
8.8%
318
9.8%
557
TOTAL 100.0%
391
100.0%
311
100.0%
890
100.0%
499
100.0%
3616

5707

Bookmark and Share