National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CONFLICT

Listed below are some statements regarding aspects of life as a religious. To what extent do you agree or disagree with each statement as a description of religious life as you experience it? -- In general, there is conflict between religious and the laity.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 925 14.7% 14.7% -1.51
Disagree 3825 60.9% 75.6% -.22
Neither agree nor disagree 1145 18.2% 93.8% 1.08
Agree 330 5.3% 99.1% 2.38
Strongly agree 58 .9% 100% 3.67

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Strongly disagree 14.9%
492
11.8%
180
17.4%
253
14.7%
925
Disagree 61.6%
2035
58.2%
888
62.0%
902
60.9%
3825
Neither agree nor disagree 18.3%
605
21.5%
328
14.6%
212
18.2%
1145
Agree 4.2%
139
7.4%
113
5.4%
78
5.3%
330
Strongly agree 1.0%
33
1.0%
16
0.6%
9
0.9%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
3304
100.0%
1525
100.0%
1454

6283


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 13.0%
167
13.2%
165
15.1%
220
16.7%
216
15.8%
135
14.7%
903
Disagree 62.7%
804
65.4%
818
60.9%
889
57.8%
748
57.6%
491
61.1%
3750
Neither agree nor disagree 16.6%
213
15.5%
194
17.5%
255
20.6%
266
21.4%
182
18.1%
1110
Agree 7.3%
93
5.0%
63
5.3%
77
3.9%
51
3.9%
33
5.2%
317
Strongly agree 0.4%
5
0.8%
10
1.2%
18
0.9%
12
1.3%
11
0.9%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
1282
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1459
100.0%
1293
100.0%
852

6136


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 14.8%
799
18.9%
7
10.3%
13
15.4%
61
9.2%
16
14.6%
896
Disagree 62.4%
3366
45.9%
17
56.3%
71
49.9%
197
53.4%
93
61.1%
3744
Neither agree nor disagree 17.2%
927
21.6%
8
20.6%
26
25.6%
101
28.7%
50
18.1%
1112
Agree 4.9%
265
10.8%
4
10.3%
13
7.1%
28
6.9%
12
5.3%
322
Strongly agree 0.7%
40
2.7%
1
2.4%
3
2.0%
8
1.7%
3
0.9%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
5397
100.0%
37
100.0%
126
100.0%
395
100.0%
174

6129


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 16.6%
364
14.2%
410
12.2%
139
14.7%
913
Disagree 58.2%
1277
62.9%
1811
61.2%
699
60.9%
3787
Neither agree nor disagree 20.1%
441
17.0%
489
17.6%
201
18.2%
1131
Agree 4.1%
91
4.8%
138
8.6%
98
5.3%
327
Strongly agree 1.0%
23
1.0%
30
0.4%
5
0.9%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
2196
100.0%
2878
100.0%
1142

6216


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 12.0%
47
12.7%
40
12.1%
110
11.2%
56
16.2%
587
14.6%
840
Disagree 49.9%
195
56.0%
177
59.0%
535
63.7%
318
63.2%
2296
61.3%
3521
Neither agree nor disagree 28.6%
112
23.4%
74
22.7%
206
16.8%
84
15.4%
560
18.0%
1036
Agree 7.9%
31
6.6%
21
5.3%
48
7.6%
38
4.5%
163
5.2%
301
Strongly agree 1.5%
6
1.3%
4
0.9%
8
0.6%
3
0.7%
27
0.8%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
391
100.0%
316
100.0%
907
100.0%
499
100.0%
3633

5746

Bookmark and Share