National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


BISHOP2

Listed below are some statements regarding aspects of life as a religious. To what extent do you agree or disagree with each statement as a description of religious life as you experience it? -- The bishops of the Church should be influential in determining the future of religious life.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 1267 20.2% 20.2% -1.36
Disagree 2096 33.4% 53.7% -.47
Neither agree nor disagree 1499 23.9% 77.6% .43
Agree 1188 19% 96.5% 1.33
Strongly agree 218 3.5% 100% 2.23

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Strongly disagree 23.1%
761
17.0%
259
17.0%
247
20.2%
1267
Disagree 32.2%
1061
33.7%
514
35.9%
521
33.4%
2096
Neither agree nor disagree 24.0%
789
25.0%
381
22.6%
329
23.9%
1499
Agree 17.2%
565
20.3%
310
21.5%
313
19.0%
1188
Strongly agree 3.5%
115
3.9%
60
3.0%
43
3.5%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
3291
100.0%
1524
100.0%
1453

6268


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 23.6%
302
29.2%
366
21.6%
315
14.3%
185
8.6%
73
20.3%
1241
Disagree 39.7%
508
37.8%
473
34.2%
498
30.3%
392
22.2%
188
33.6%
2059
Neither agree nor disagree 20.2%
258
18.8%
235
23.8%
347
27.8%
359
31.2%
264
23.9%
1463
Agree 13.8%
177
12.8%
160
17.0%
248
23.5%
304
30.9%
261
18.8%
1150
Strongly agree 2.6%
33
1.4%
18
3.2%
47
4.1%
53
7.1%
60
3.4%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
1278
100.0%
1252
100.0%
1455
100.0%
1293
100.0%
846

6124


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 21.1%
1135
10.8%
4
25.6%
32
12.1%
48
12.6%
22
20.3%
1241
Disagree 34.9%
1875
27.0%
10
28.8%
36
25.4%
101
25.1%
44
33.8%
2066
Neither agree nor disagree 23.9%
1284
18.9%
7
18.4%
23
24.9%
99
22.3%
39
23.8%
1452
Agree 17.2%
924
32.4%
12
24.8%
31
30.5%
121
32.6%
57
18.7%
1145
Strongly agree 3.0%
160
10.8%
4
2.4%
3
7.1%
28
7.4%
13
3.4%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
5378
100.0%
37
100.0%
125
100.0%
397
100.0%
175

6112


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 13.1%
286
25.2%
724
21.1%
241
20.2%
1251
Disagree 28.0%
613
35.6%
1023
38.1%
435
33.4%
2071
Neither agree nor disagree 29.1%
637
21.1%
607
21.3%
243
24.0%
1487
Agree 24.5%
535
15.7%
451
16.6%
189
18.9%
1175
Strongly agree 5.3%
116
2.4%
68
2.9%
33
3.5%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
2187
100.0%
2873
100.0%
1141

6201


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 9.0%
36
16.2%
51
14.9%
133
23.8%
119
23.1%
839
20.5%
1178
Disagree 25.1%
100
26.7%
84
30.6%
274
33.9%
169
36.2%
1313
33.8%
1940
Neither agree nor disagree 29.4%
117
24.1%
76
27.3%
244
18.4%
92
23.1%
837
23.8%
1366
Agree 29.1%
116
27.6%
87
23.9%
214
20.8%
104
15.0%
543
18.6%
1064
Strongly agree 7.3%
29
5.4%
17
3.4%
30
3.0%
15
2.6%
94
3.2%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
398
100.0%
315
100.0%
895
100.0%
499
100.0%
3626

5733

Bookmark and Share